Home Quiz Current Affairs Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 13 December 2018

Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 13 December 2018

372
0

Dear Students,
We are providing Important Current Affairs Questions for NAVY AA, NAVY SSR, NDA, Air-Force Group Y Exam & All Defence Exams for you based on recent events, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Quiz daily from now. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं,
हम आपके लिए महत्वपूर्ण करंट अफेयर की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यदि आप नियमित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर प्रदान की गई सामग्री का पालन करते हैं तो यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा। हम रोज़ाना नई क्विज़ प्रकाशित करते हैं। कृपया रोज़ाना इन क्विज की प्रैक्टिस करें और अपने मित्रों के साथ साझा करें। हम सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।

Q1. ________ became the first state in the Northeast to launch a pan-India single-number (112) emergency mobile application.
________ एक अखिल भारतीय एकल नंबर (112) आपातकालीन मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में पहला राज्य बन गया।
(a) Tripura/ त्रिपुरा
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Nagaland/ नागालैंड
(d) Sikkim/ सिक्किम

Q2. The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed an MoU with the ______ Government to provide a framework for Co-operation between the two authorities to promote FinTech in their respective markets.
आर्थिक विकास बोर्ड (EDB), बहरीन साम्राज्य की निवेश पदोन्नति शाखा ने ______ सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए ताकि दोनों अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान किया जा सके ताकि वे अपने संबंधित बाजारों में फिनटेक को बढ़ावा दे सकें।
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(c) Goa/ गोवा
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश

Q3. India and _______have signed an agreement on Currency Swap in a Joint Commission Meeting for Economic and Technical Cooperation.
भारत और _______ ने आर्थिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक में मुद्रा स्वैप पर एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(a) China/ चीन
(b) Iran/ ईरान
(c) Qatar/ कतर
(d) UAE/ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात

Q4. World Soil Day is celebrated annually on _______.
विश्व मृदा दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष _______ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 5 December / दिसंबर
(b) 1 December / दिसंबर
(c) 2 December / दिसंबर
(d) 6 December / दिसंबर

Q5.  The book titled ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ has been authored by_______?
‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ नामक पुस्तक को_______ द्वारा लिखा गया है?
(a) Devendra Kumar Joshi/ देवेंद्र कुमार जोशी
(b) Sunil Lanba/ सुनील लंबा
(c) G D Aggarwal/ जी डी अग्रवाल
(d) Anup Singh/ अनुप सिंह

Q6. What is the name of India’s heaviest, largest and most powerful satellite which was successfully launched recently?
भारत का सबसे भारी, सबसे बड़ा और सबसे शक्तिशाली उपग्रह का नाम क्या है जिसे हाल ही में सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया था?
(a) PSLV-10
(b) GSAT-11
(c) GSAT-3E
(d) HULK-1A

Q7. Which of the following sportsperson has recently announced his retirement?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने हाल ही में अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की है?
(a) Abhinav Bindra/ अभिनव बिंद्रा
(b) Michael Phelps/ माइकल फेल्प्स
(c) Ajit Agarkar/ अजीत आगरकर
(d) Gautam Gambhir / गौतम गंभीर

Q8. The two-day conference on the partnership between European Union and India for Cultural Heritage Conservation held in ________.
सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण के लिए यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच साझेदारी पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन________ में आयोजित हुआ।
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Paris/ पेरिस
(d) London/ लंदन

Q9.  The subject of discussions in India Water Impact Summit 2018 was________.
भारत में जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2018 में चर्चा का विषय था।
(a) Ganga Yamuna River Development and Rejuvenation / गंगा यमुना नदी विकास और कायाकल्प
(b) Increasing the Purity of the Ganga water/ गंगा पानी की शुद्धता में वृद्धि
(c) Increasing the Level of Under-Ground Water/ अंडर ग्राउंड वॉटर के स्तर में वृद्धि
(d) Rejuvenation of the Ganga River Basin/ गंगा नदी बेसिन का कायाकल्प

Q10. Ministry of Railways’ National Rail Museum (NRM) and ________________ join hands together to provide an amazing combo offer to Delhi NCR tourists.
रेलवे मंत्रालय के नेशनल रेल संग्रहालय (NRM) और _________ ने दिल्ली एनसीआर के पर्यटकों को एक अद्भुत कॉम्बो प्रस्ताव प्रदान करने के लिए एक हाथ मिलाये है
(a) National Zoological Park, New Delhi/ नेशनल जूलॉजिकल पार्क, नई दिल्ली
(b) Madame Tussauds Wax Museum/ मैडम तुसाद मोम संग्रहालय
(c) International Rail Museum/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय
(d) Delhi Metro Corporation Limited/ दिल्ली मेट्रो निगम लिमिटेड

You may also like to read:
1. Arithmetic Progression Questions For Navy AA & NAVY SSR Exam 2019
2. Current Affairs for Defence Exams – 13th December 2018

ANSWERS WITH SOLUTIONS

  1. S1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. Nagaland became the first state in the Northeast and second in the country, after Himachal Pradesh, to launch a pan-India single-number (112) emergency mobile application which will have a special women safety feature for immediate assistance from police and volunteers.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed an MoU with the Maharashtra Government to provide a framework for Co-operation between the two authorities to promote FinTech in their respective markets.
  1.  Ans.(d)
    Sol. India and UAE have signed an agreement on Currency Swap. The two countries also signed a Memorandum of Understanding for Development Cooperation in Africa. The documents were signed after the 12th session of India-UAE Joint Commission Meeting for Economic and Technical Cooperation.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. World Soil Day is celebrated annually on the 5th of December at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) headquarters in Rome, the regional offices and through national and local events. #StopSoilPollution is the objective of this World Soil Day on 5 December and throughout the year.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff, released a book titled ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ – chronicling the Indian Navy’s History from 2001-10. The book has been authored by Vice Admiral Anup Singh, who retired as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command in 2011.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. India’s heaviest, largest and most powerful satellite GSAT-11 was successfully launched by an Arianespace rocket from the French Guiana.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. Gautam Gambhir has announced his retirement from all forms of Cricket. The 37-year-old announced his retirement on social media. A 12-year international career fetched over 10,000 runs for the country; 4,154 in 58 Tests, 5,238 in 147 ODIs and 932 in 37 T20Is.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. The two-day conference on the partnership between European Union and India for Cultural Heritage Conservation, commenced in New Delhi. Over 30 leading experts deliberated on issues being faced in cultural heritage conservation and exploring innovative solutions to tackle challenges of climate change and urbanisation.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. Shri Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated India Water Impact Summit 2018, being jointly organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) in New Delhi. The discussions this year was on rejuvenation of the Ganga River Basin.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. Ministry of Railways’ National Rail Museum (NRM) and Madame Tussauds Wax Museum join hands together to provide an amazing combo offer to Delhi NCR tourists. As a part of the collaboration, a special discount of 35% on ticket prices will be offered to NRM visitors when they visit the Madame Tussauds Museum. Similarly, Madame Tussauds Wax Museum visitors will be getting an attractive discount of 30% on combo packages of NRM.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here