Home Quiz Current Affairs Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 20 December 2018

Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 20 December 2018

361
0

Dear Students,
We are providing Important Current Affairs Questions for NAVY AA, NAVY SSR, NDA, Air-Force Group Y Exam & All Defence Exams for you based on recent events, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Quiz daily from now. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं,
हम आपके लिए महत्वपूर्ण करंट अफेयर की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यदि आप नियमित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर प्रदान की गई सामग्री का पालन करते हैं तो यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा। हम रोज़ाना नई क्विज़ प्रकाशित करते हैं। कृपया रोज़ाना इन क्विज की प्रैक्टिस करें और अपने मित्रों के साथ साझा करें। हम सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।

QUESTIONS

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED)?
नए प्रवर्तन निदेशालय निदेशक (ईडी) के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Karnal Singh/ करनाल सिंह
(b) Aditya Puri/ आदित्य पुरी
(c) Shikha Sharma/ शिखा शर्मा
(d) Sanjay Mishra/ संजय मिश्रा

Q2. Which of the following district has been renamed as Ayodhya?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले का नाम अयोध्या रखा गया है?
(a) Faizpur/ फैज़पुर
(b) Mughalsarai/ मुगलसराय
(c) Faizabad / फैजाबाद
(d) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद

Q3. As part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’, Kochi Corporation has signed an MoU with ____.
यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) परियोजना ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहयोग’ के हिस्से के रूप में, कोच्चि निगम ने ____ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Vilnius/ विनियस
(b) Rio de Janeiro/ रियो डी जनेरियो
(c) Cape Town/ केप टाउन
(d) Amsterdam/ एम्स्टर्डम

Q4. The two-day annual meeting of World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Future Councils was recently held at_______.
वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम (डब्ल्यूईएफ) ग्लोबल फ्यूचर काउंसिल की दो दिवसीय वार्षिक बैठक हाल ही में_______ में आयोजित की गई थी.
(a) Canberra/ कैनबरा
(b) Berne/ बर्न
(c) Berlin/ बर्लिन
(d) Dubai / दुबई

Q5. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced a new addition to its team, with ________ joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निपटान बैंक (बीआईएस) ने सोमवार को अपनी टीम में ________ को एशिया और प्रशांत के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि के रूप में शामिल करने की घोषणा की.
(a) S K Maurya/ एस के मौर्य
(b) Siddharth Tiwari/ सिद्धार्थ तिवारी
(c) Anant Kumar Singh/ अनंत कुमार सिंह
(d) Amit Trivedi/ अमित त्रिवेदी

Q6. The Government has set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository. It is a database of all the __________.
सरकार ने एक अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय डेटा रिपोजिटरी स्थापित की है. यह सभी __________ का डेटाबेस है.
(a) Indian Pan Card holders/ भारतीय पैन कार्ड धारक
(b) Geo-scientific data of all coal mines in India/ भारत में सभी कोयले की खानों का भू-वैज्ञानिक डेटा
(c) Indian residents, Aadhar card holder/ भारतीय निवासियों, आधार कार्ड धारक
(d) Geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources / हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों का भू-वैज्ञानिक डेटा

Q7. The World Diabetes Day is organized on ______.
विश्व मधुमेह दिवस ______ पर आयोजित किया जाता है.
(a) 14 November/14 नवंबर
(b) 10 November/10 नवंबर
(c) 6 November/6 नवंबर
(d) 15 November/15 नवंबर

Q8. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ____________.
विश्व मधुमेह दिवस 2018 और 201 9 के लिए विषय ____________ है.
(a) Educational on nutrition and diabetes in schools
(b) Let’s End the Diabetes
(c) The Family and Diabetes
(d) International Curriculum for Diabetes Health Education

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the world’s largest financial technology festival, Fintech festival. It was held at______.
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हाल ही में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी त्यौहार, फिनटेक त्यौहार को संबोधित किया. यह______ पर आयोजित किया गया था.
(a) Singapore / सिंगापुर
(b) Dublin/ डबलिन
(c) Ha Noi/ हा नोई
(d) Jerusalem/ जेरूशलेम

Q10. After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs went under the charge of ____________.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनंत कुमार के निधन के बाद, संसदीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रभार को ____________ को सौंपा गया है.
(a) DV Sadananda Gowda/ डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा
(b) Maneka Gandhi/ मेनका गांधी
(c) Anant Geete/ अनंत गीते
(d) Narendra Singh Tomar / नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर

Q11. Union Minister __________ has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
केंद्रीय मंत्री __________ को रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का अतिरिक्त प्रभार मिला है.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(b) DV Sadananda Gowda/ डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan/ धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
(d) Dr. Jitendra Singh/ डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह

Q12. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has been organised at _________.
38वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) का आयोजन _________ में किया गया है.
(a) Oslo/ ओस्लो
(b) Ottawa/ ओटावा
(c) Madrid/ मैड्रिड
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Q14. Who has been honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi?
नई दिल्ली में छठी भारतीय सामाजिक कार्य कांग्रेस में “लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड” से किसे सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) Ahmad Ashfaque Karim/ अहमद अशफाक करीम
(b) Martha Farrell / मार्था फेरेल
(c) Mekala Snehalatha/ मेकाला स्नेहालाथा
(d) Sheela Borthakur/ शीला बोर्थकुर

Q15. Name the communication satellite, which was carried by ISRO’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-Mk III), was recently launched into space.
संचार उपग्रह का नाम बताइए, जिसे इसरो के जियोसिंक्रोनस सैटेलाइट लॉन्च वाहन (जीएसएलवी-एमके III) द्वारा लेजाया गया और अंतरिक्ष में लॉन्च किया गया था.
(a) GSAT-VII
(b) GSAT-IV
(c) GSAT-39
(d) GSAT-29

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Revenue Service officer Sanjay Mishra was appointed as the new Enforcement Directorate Director (ED) in an additional capacity for three months. He has replaced Karnal Singh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has approved renaming of Faizabad and Allahabad divisions as Ayodhya and Prayagraj respectively. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. As part of the European Union (EU) project ‘International Urban Cooperation’, Kochi Corporation and Vilnius, Lithuania, have signed an MoU. The primary focus of cooperation would be urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) announced a new addition to its team, with Siddharth Tiwari joining as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government has set up a state of -the- art National Data Repository. At the DG Carbons Roadshow programme in Abu Dhabi Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan stated that it is a database of all the geo-scientific data of hydrocarbon resources in the country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Diabetes Day is organized on 14 November throughout the world. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ‘The Family and Diabetes’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Diabetes Day is organized on 14 November throughout the world. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2018 and 2019 is ‘The Family and Diabetes’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the world’s largest financial technology festival Fintech in Singapore. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister stated Fintech is a celebration of belief in the spirit of innovation and power of technology.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the demise of Union Minister Ananth Kumar, Union Minister DV Sadananda Gowda has got the additional charge of the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Narendra Singh Tomar was assigned the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of November.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has begun at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of November. This year the theme of the fair is ‘Rural Enterprises in India’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Late Dr. Martha Farrell has been honoured with the “Lifetime Achievement Award” at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi. Dr. Farrell was recognized for her lifelong work towards gender equality, women’s empowerment and prevention of sexual harassment at workplace.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. GSAT-29 communication satellite, which is being carried by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)’s Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-Mk III) was launched into space.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here