Home Quiz Current Affairs Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 4 January 2019

Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams – 4 January 2019

513
0

Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like Navy AA, Navy SSR, Air-Force, NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at DefencePrep, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Current Affairs Questions for Defence Exams

Q1. Who has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best entertainment host/presenter category?
सर्वश्रेष्ठ मनोरंजन आयोजक/प्रस्तुतकर्ता श्रेणी में एशियन अकैडमी क्रिएटिव अवॉर्ड (AAA) किसने जीता है?
(a) Amitabh Bacchan/ अमिताभ बच्चन
(b) Manish Paul/ मनीष पॉल
(c) Salman Khan/ सलमान खान
(d) Kapil Sharma/ कपिल शर्मा

Q2. Who has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best direction (fiction) category?
बेस्ट डायरेक्शन (कथा) कैटेगरी में एशियाई अकैडमी क्रिएटिव अवॉर्ड्स (एएए) किसने जीता है?
(a) Anurag Kashyap/ अनुराग कश्यप
(b) Anurag Basu/ अनुराग बसु
(c) Akash Kapoor/ आकाश कपूर
(d) Rajkumar Hirani/ राजकुमार हिरानी

Q3. Who among the following has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मिस्टर सुप्रनेशनल खिताब जीतने वाले पहले एशियाई/भारतीय है?
(a) Rohit Kapoor/ रोहित कपूर
(b) Rohit Khandelwal/ रोहित खंडेलवाल
(c) Parnab Maulingkar/ प्रणब मौलिंगकर
(d) Prathamesh Maulingkar/ प्रथमेश मौलिंगकर

Q4. Padma Shri Mushirul Hasan passed away at the age of 71. He was a___________.
पद्मश्री श्री मुशिरुल हसन का 71 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। वह ___________ थे।
(a) Archeologist/ पुरातत्त्वविद्
(b) Economist/ अर्थशास्त्री
(c) Activist/ कार्यकर्ता
(d) Historian/ इतिहासकार

Q5. International Mountain Day is held every year on __________.
इंटरनेशनल माउंटेन डे प्रत्येक वर्ष __________ को आयोजित किया जाता है।
(a) 11 December/ दिसंबर
(b) 10 December/ दिसंबर
(c) 9 November/ नवंबर
(d) 2 December/ दिसंबर

Q6. The theme for 2018 International Mountain Day is _______.
2018 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय माउंटेन डे की थीम _______ है।
(a) When Mountains call
(b) Mountains are calling
(c) Sustainable mountaineering
(d) Mountains Matter

Q7. The indigenously built Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 has been test-fired successfully from Abdul Kalam Island under Chandipur Interim Test Range in ______.
स्वदेशी निर्मित इंटर-कॉन्टिनेंटल बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-5 को ______ में चंडीपुर अंतरिम परीक्षण रेंज के अंतर्गत अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से सफल परिक्षण किया गया।
(a) Odisha/ उड़ीसा
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Telangana/ तेलंगाना

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind and first lady Savita Kovind left for a 4-day visit to Myanmar. During his stay, the President will visit the capital city _______.
राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद और पहली महिला सविता कोविंद म्यांमार की 4 दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए रवाना हुए। अपने प्रवास के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति राजधानी शहर _______ पर जाएंगे।
(a) Monwa/ मोनवा
(b) Nay Pyi Taw/ नाएप्यीडॉ
(c) Mandalay/ माण्डले
(d) Bagan/ बगान

Q9. The opening ceremony for the 7th Sino-India joint exercise was held at Chengdu, China. The exercise is named as ____________.
चीन के चेंगदू में 7वें चीन-भारत संयुक्त अभ्यास के लिए उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया गया। अभ्यास____________ का नाम रखा गया है।
(a) Maitri 2018/ मैत्री 2018
(b) Prahar 2018/ प्राहर 2018
(c) SIMBEX 2018/ सिमबेक्स 2018
(d) Hand-in-Hand 2018/ हैंड-इन-हैंड 2018

Q10. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a Loan Agreement for $31 million to build-up the State Tourism Industry and boost visitor arrivals in ______________.
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) ने नई दिल्ली में राज्य पर्यटन उद्योग के निर्माण के लिए 31 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए और ______________ में आगंतुकों को बढ़ावा दिया।
(a) Goa/ गोवा
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश

Current Affairs for Defence Exams

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salman Khan for Big Boss has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best entertainment host/presenter category.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anurag Kashyap has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best direction (fiction) category for Netflix’s original series Sacred Games.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa’s Prathamesh Maulingkar has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title in a competition held at Krynica-Zdroj, Poland.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Mushirul Hasan, a renowned historian, and former vice-chancellor Jamia Millia of Islamia, passed away at the age of 71.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Mountain Day is held every year on 11 December, which was established by the UN General Assembly in 2003 to encourage sustainable development in mountains. The theme for 2018 IMD is  “Mountains Matter”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Mountain Day is held every year on 11 December, which was established by the UN General Assembly in 2003 to encourage sustainable development in mountains. The theme for 2018 IMD is  “Mountains Matter”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abdul Kalam island under Chandipur Interim Test Range is in Balasore district of Odisha.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind and first lady Savita Kovind left for a 4-day visit to Myanmar. During his stay, the President will visit capital Nay Pyi Taw and Yangon, and interact with his counterpart U Win Myint and State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The opening ceremony for the 7th Sino-India joint exercise Hand-in-Hand 2018, was held at Chengdu, China. Company size contingents of 11 SIKHLI from Indian Army and a regiment from Tibetan Military District of People’s Liberation Army participated in the exercise.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a Loan Agreement for $31 million to build-up the State Tourism Industry and boost visitor arrivals in Tamil Nadu.

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here