Home Quiz Mathematics English Language Questions for Air Force Exams

English Language Questions for Air Force Exams

337
0

DefencePrep is providing you all with Important English Language questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, Air Force Exam and also other Defence Examinations. These questions are expected for Air Force X Group, Navy AA & Navy SSR exams.

छात्रों जैसा कि आप सभी जानते हैं Navy SSR और Navy AA की परीक्षा नजदीक है, और हम आशा करते हैं आपकी तैयारी जोर-शोर से चल रही होगी | इस बार हम सभी की यही कामना है कि आप सभी अपनी परीक्षा में सफल हों और अपना सपना साकार कर सकें | 

आपके लिए हम कुछ Important English Language Questions for Navy SSR और Navy AA परीक्षा के लिए उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं |

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

QUESTIONS

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1. The meeting was _________ by the manager.
(a) called off
(b) called in
(c) called over
(d) called at

View Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Called off’ means to cancel something. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice.

2. Kindly _______ the documents carefully before signing them.
(a) look at
(b) look upto
(c) look over
(d) look in

View Answer
Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Look over’ means to examine or check. Therefore, option (c) is the most viable choice.

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. Helicopters fly in bad weather to succour the flood victims in Kerala.
(a) comfort
(b) sustain
(c) Relief
(d) Agony

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Succor’ means assistance and support in times of hardship and distress. Therefore, the only word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is agony meaning extreme physical or mental suffering.

4. The product that we ordered online turned out to be a sham.
(a) Imposture
(b) feint
(c) charlatan
(d) Bona fide

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Sham’ means fake or counterfeit.  It is opposite in meaning to ‘bonafide’ which means genuine or real.

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The incessant talking of two students bothered the teacher who was teaching in the class.
(a) Intermittent
(b) Occasional
(c) Recurrent
(d) ceaseless

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Incessant’ means continuing without pause or interruption. It is similar in meaning to
ceaseless.

6. The jovial nature of Abhay pleased everyone in the group.
(a) Miserable
(b) Gloomy
(c) Jocose
(d) crest fallen

View Answer
Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Jovial’ means cheerful and friendly. It is similar in meaning to ‘jocose’ which means humorous.

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

7. The young girl is. (a)/more pretty but (b)/not so cultured (c)/ as her youngest sister. No Error (d).

View Answer
Ans. (b)
Sol.  More pretty will take ‘than’ after it as in this sentence a combination of both comparative and positive degree is used.

Direction (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

8. 1. When I stand
(p) I would not have a single
(q) bit of talent left
(r) the end of my life,
(s) before God at
6. and could say, I used everything you gave me.
(a)pqrs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)srpq

View Answer
Ans. (d)

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

9.  Kanyakumari is further from Maharashtra than Tamil Nadu.
(a) farther
(b) farther from
(c) further
(d) No improvement

View Answer
Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Further’ from will be replaced by ‘Farther from’ as farther is used mostly to indicate the distance whereas further is used in context of ‘in addition to or besides.’

10. Deepika hesitated to listen to what her sister was saying.
(a) hesitated listen to
(b) listened to hesitate
(c) hesitates to listening
(d) No correction required

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. No error. It is to be noted that hesitate will take ‘to+v1’ after it. Also, ‘to’ is used as a preposition after ‘listen’.

Mathematics Questions

Arithmetic Questions

General Awareness Questions

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!