Home Quiz English English Language Questions for Air-Force

English Language Questions for Air-Force

433
0

DefencePrep is providing you all with Important English Language questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, Air Force Exam and also other Defence Examinations. These questions are expected for Air Force X Group, Navy AA & Navy SSR exams.

छात्रों जैसा कि आप सभी जानते हैं Navy SSR और Navy AA की परीक्षा नजदीक है, और हम आशा करते हैं आपकी तैयारी जोर-शोर से चल रही होगी | इस बार हम सभी की यही कामना है कि आप सभी अपनी परीक्षा में सफल हों और अपना सपना साकार कर सकें | 

आपके लिए हम कुछ Important English Language Questions for Navy SSR और Navy AA परीक्षा के लिए उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं |

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

QUESTIONS

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1.The thief _________  last night and stole all our precious belongings.
(a) broke in
(b) broke up
(c) broke down
(d) broke into

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘break into’ is the correct choice which means to enter forcibly.

2. The case was annulled as the statements given by the witness didn’t ___________.
(a) add up
(b) add on
(c) add in
(d) add to

View Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘add up’ is the correct choice. It is used to denote a situation where a given information does not match the other information making it unbelievable.

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. Her creativity is unfettered by the laws of logic
(a) Unbridled
(b) loose
(c) free
(d) Restricted

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Unfettered’ means not limited by rules or any other controlling influence. Therefore the only word opposite in meaning to the given word is restricted.

4. The product that we ordered online turned out to be a sham.
(a) Imposture
(b) feint
(c) charlatan
(d) Bona fide

View Answer
Ans. (D)
Sol. Sham’ means fake or counterfeit. Therefore, the only word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is bona fide. ‘Bona fide’ means genuine.

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The incessant talking of two students bothered the teacher who was teaching in the class.
(a) Intermittent
(b) Occasional
(c) Recurrent
(d) ceaseless

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Incessant’ means never ending or continuing without any pause or interruption. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is ‘ceaseless’.

6. The jovial nature of Abhay pleased everyone in the group.
(a) Miserable
(b) Gloomy
(c) Jocose
(d) crest fallen

View Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Jovial’ means cheerful and friendly. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is jocose meaning playful or humorous.

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 

7.  Ayushi is working in (a)/our organization for the (b)/last few years in the content department(c)/.No Error(d).

View Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘is working’ will be replaced with ‘has been working’ as ‘for + time‘ used in the sentence gives us a hint that the sentence is in present perfect continuous tense.

Direction (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

8. 1. Once you replace
(p) negative
(q) thoughts with
(r) positive ones
(s) You will start
6. Having positive results.
(a)pqrs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

View Answer
Ans.(a)

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

9.  The only option living with us is to call the police and report the crime.
(a)  living for us
(b)  left with us
(c) leaving for us
(d) No improvement

View Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘living with us’ will be replaced with ‘left with us’ as present participle is used in active sense whereas past participle is used in passive sense.

10. The integrity of an individual cannot be measured his profession but through his deeds.
(a) is not a measure
(b) is not measured by
(c) can be measured not
(d) can be measured by

View Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to make the sentence passive, can or any other will be used along with Be + V3.

Reasoning Questions for Defence Exams

English Language Questions

700 General Awareness Questions

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!