Home Quiz English English Language Quiz : 07 January 2020

English Language Quiz : 07 January 2020

302
1

Many of you have been practicing a lot for your upcoming exams. Thus, to give you a head start we thought of helping you by bringing out daily English Language quiz on NDA, Navy and various other defence exams, that will help you boost up your preparation a lot more. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Defence Job Exams. Today’s Quiz is based on Important English Language Questions. Make sure to attempt this Important English Language Quiz 7 January 2020 based on Important Sentence Improvement Questions and check your preparation level.

Direction (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence is given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. It is wishful thinking you can improve the situation by doing (with) such people.
(a) away of
(b) away with
(c) from
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Varun goes (for cinema) every Friday.
(a) to cinema
(b) to the cinema
(c) in cinema
(d) No Improvement

Q3. The bus (had left) before I reached the stop.
(a) would have left
(b) leaves
(c) will have left
(d) No Improvement

Q4. In 2001, hundreds of people were killed (with) the earthquake in Gujarat.
(a) in
(b) to
(c) since
(d) No Improvement

Q5. His condition has only deteriorated, his life (hangs with threads).
(a) is hanging on threads
(b) hangs by a thread
(c) hangs on a thread
(d) No Improvement

Q6. We are late because my wife took two hours to (put up) her make-up.
(a) put on
(b) put
(c) put over
(d) No Improvement

Q7. Our plans for the trip fell (down) because we had no money
(a) off
(b) out
(c) through
(d) No Improvement

Q8. One minute they’re all sweet (but) caring and the next minute they stab you in the back.
(a) if
(b) and
(c) only
(d) nor

Q9. The pool was dry as the water (had been drained off) the day before.
(a) has been drained off
(b) was drained
(c) has been drained away
(d) No Improvement

Q10. Bunty did not just throw the toy, he (has broken it).
(a) had broken it
(b) broken it too
(c) breaks it
(d) No Improvement

                                  Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Do away with means: to remove it completely.
It is wishful thinking you can improve the situation by doing away with such people is the correct usage.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. “To” is a preposition which is used to add direction, thus “to” should be used after go not “for”. Moreover, ‘go to the cinema/theatre/station’ is idiomatic. Thus option (b) is correct.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. We use “in” when something happens in natural disaster or in any mis-happening.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hang by a thread’ is an idiom which means ‘be in a highly precarious state’. Thus option (b) is correct.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Put on” means to wear something. And for the “makeup” we use “wear”. Hence option (a) is correct.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fall through( phrasal verb): come to nothing; fail and hence denotes the failure of the trip.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. “sweet” and “caring” both are positive adjective thus they should not be joined with any contrasting conjunctions, ‘but’ is a contrasting conjunction. Thus option (b) is correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Broken it too” should be used. “just” shows that there is after effect of the action also thus to show the after effect of the action done before “too” should be used and as the first part of the sentence is in past indefinite thus next should be in past indefinite also as both are cause and effect of each other. Thus option (b) is correct.

You may also like to read:
1. General Science Laws of Motion Questions Bilingual
2. Logarithm Questions Bilingual for Air Force Exam

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

Please join Our Telegram Channel

Click to Join

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here