Home Quiz English English Language Quiz : 09 January 2020

English Language Quiz : 09 January 2020

446
0

Many of you have been practicing a lot for your upcoming exams. Thus, to give you a head start we thought of helping you by bringing out daily English Language quiz on NDA, Navy and various other defence exams, that will help you boost up your preparation a lot more. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Defence Job Exams. Today’s Quiz is based on Important Synonyms Questions. Make sure to attempt this Important English Language Quiz 9 January 2020 based on Important Synonyms Questions and check your preparation level.

Direction (1-10): Each of the following question consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Q1. SLOTHFUL
(a) Fraught
(b) Lazy
(c) Revengeful
(d) Lenient
Q2. PREPOSTEROUS
(a) Predefined
(b) Obvious
(c) Absurd
(d) Arduous
Q3. INSIDIOUS
(a) Substantial
(b) Unstable
(c) Instantaneous
(d) Cunning
Q4. COMMISERATION
(a) Sympathy
(b) Simplification
(c) Tongue twisting
(d) Arrogance
Q5. CONGENITAL
(a) Compulsory
(b) Inherent
(c) Official
(d) Coincidental
Q6. REPRISAL
(a) Surprise
(b) Award
(c) Revision
(d) Retaliation
Q7. QUAGMIRE
(a) Chromatic
(b) Immoral
(c) Restive
(d) Imbroglio
Q8. RETICENT
(a) Manual
(b) Caution
(c) Cognizance
(d) Reserved
Q9. EFFRONTERY
(a) Affirmation
(b) Commentary
(c) Rudeness
(d) Compliance
Q10. PHLEGMATIC
(a) Unhealthy
(b) Impassive
(c) Worldly
(d) Gigantic
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slothful:  sluggard; indolent; lazy.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preposterous: completely contrary to nature, reason, or common sense;
 Absurd: wildly unreasonable, illogical, or inappropriate.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insidious:  stealthily treacherous, cunning or deceitful.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commiseration: to feel or express sorrow or sympathy for; empathize with; pity.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Congenital: (of a person) having a particular trait from birth or by firmly established habit.
Inherent: existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reprisal: (in warfare) retaliation against an enemy, for injuries received, by the infliction of equal or greater injuries.
Retaliation: the action of returning a military attack; counter-attack.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quagmire:  an awkward, complex, or hazardous situation.
Imbroglio: an extremely confused, complicated, or embarrassing situation.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reticent: not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.
Reserved: slow to reveal emotion or opinions.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effrontery: shameless or impudent boldness; rudeness; barefaced audacity.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phlegmatic: not easily excited to action or display of emotion.
Impassive: giving no sign of feeling or emotion.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

Please join Our Telegram Channel

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!