Home Quiz English English Language Quiz for Defence Exams: 12 May 2019

English Language Quiz for Defence Exams: 12 May 2019

403
0

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with English Language Quiz for Defence Exams.

The questions asked in this section are complex and comparatively difficult but once attempted with high accuracy, can fetch you full marks in this section.

Practice on a daily basis helps one dive into the core concepts of a subject and thus, help her perform to the best of her ability in the real examinations. So, attempt the daily quizzes being provided by DefencePrep and score to the maximum in English Language Section of all sorts of defence examinations.

Complete Physics Notes

प्रिय छात्रों, DefencePrep आपको रक्षा परीक्षा के लिए अंग्रेजी भाषा प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहा है।

इस खंड में पूछे गए प्रश्न जटिल और तुलनात्मक रूप से कठिन हैं, लेकिन एक बार उच्च सटीकता के साथ प्रयास करने पर, आप इस अनुभाग में पूर्ण अंक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।

दैनिक आधार पर अभ्यास करें किसी विषय की मुख्य अवधारणाओं में गोता लगाएँ और इस प्रकार, उसे वास्तविक परीक्षाओं में अपनी क्षमता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में मदद करें। इसलिए, DefencePrep द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही दैनिक क्विज़ का प्रयास करें और सभी प्रकार की रक्षा परीक्षाओं के अंग्रेजी भाषा अनुभाग में अधिकतम स्कोर करें।

QUESTIONS

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. A five-men (A) / enquiry committee was appointed (B) / to look into the matter (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Tired I was I had to (A) / keep on working till (B) / the wee hours of the morning (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Make what you write (A) / and say more (B) / absorbed and engrossing (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. He is capable (A) / to do this work (B) / within the stipulated period (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. People have (A) / different ideas about (B) / what makes a good holiday (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The conversation (A) / we are having is completely (B) / out of the main topic (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The other day my sister told me (A) / that she will be moving (B) / to her new apartment very soon (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He adviced me (A) / to join (B) / the computer course later in the year (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. He couldn’t but help (A) / shed tears at the plight of the villagers (B) / rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. I now realize that public speaking (A) / requires as much courage (B) / and confidence as dance (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. When definite numeral adjective and a noun joined by a hyphen (–) forms a compound noun which is used just after a, one two etc., that noun is used in ‘singular’ form.
Hence, replace ‘A five-men’ with ‘A five-man’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beginning of sentence is meaningless and hence we need to use conjunction ‘Though’ in the beginning.
Though: despite the fact that.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘absorbing and engrossing’ is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘capable of doing this work’ in place of ‘capable to do this work’.
‘Capable’ is characterized with the preposition ‘of’ and is followed by a gerund form of verb (V1 + ing).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘out of the main topic’ with’ off the main topic.
Off topic (idiom): not on the topic of discussion; far from the general subject of a discussion.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘will be moving’ with ‘would be moving’ as Reported verb is in the Past Tense, so will be the ‘Reporting Speech’.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘adviced’ by ‘advised’.
Advice is a noun which means ‘guidance or recommendations offered’ while Advise is a verb which means ‘offer suggestion’ or ‘recommend’. And we need a verb here.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘couldn’t but help’ with ‘couldn’t help but’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confidence as dancing’ is the right usage. Same form of the verb is used before and after the connector ‘and’.

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!