Error Detection Questions for NDA, Navy Exam : 14 June 2019

0
530

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with Error Detection Questions for NDA, Navy and other Defence Exams.

The Error Detection Questions for NDA asked in this section are complex and comparatively difficult but once attempted with high accuracy, can fetch you full marks in this section.

Practice JError Detection Questions for NDA on a daily basis helps one dive into the core concepts of a subject and thus, help her perform to the best of her ability in the real examinations. So, attempt the daily quizzes being provided by DefencePrep and score to the maximum in English Language Section of all sorts of defence examinations.

प्रिय छात्रों, DefencePrep आपको रक्षा परीक्षा के लिए Error Detection Questions for NDA अंग्रेजी भाषा प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहा है।

इस  खंड में पूछे गए Error Detection Questions for NDA प्रश्न जटिल और तुलनात्मक रूप से कठिन हैं, लेकिन एक बार उच्च सटीकता के साथ प्रयास करने पर, आप इस अनुभाग में पूर्ण अंक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।

दैनिक आधार पर Error Detection Questions for NDA अभ्यास करें किसी विषय की मुख्य अवधारणाओं में गोता लगाएँ और इस प्रकार, उसे वास्तविक परीक्षाओं में अपनी क्षमता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में मदद करें। इसलिए, DefencePrep द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही दैनिक क्विज़ का प्रयास करें और सभी प्रकार की रक्षा परीक्षाओं के अंग्रेजी भाषा अनुभाग में अधिकतम स्कोर करें।

Error Detection Questions for NDA

Direction (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. A rate of growing is different (A)/ for different sectors, but the service sector (B)/ always grows faster than agriculture.(C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The food basket contained (A)/ a dark chocolate, a toffee and a pastry (B)/ neatly wrapped in foil paper. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. At the party(A)/Rohit introduced me to his friend(B)/who is radio jockey. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. With little creativity and hard work (A)/ the project could have been (B)/ successfully completed. (C)/ No. error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Those who are averse with (A)/ hard work, will (B)/ seldom succeed in life. (C) No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. India is in no way (A)/ inferior than China in (B)/ any aspect whatsoever (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. If you are in the wrong gears (A)/ the car won’t be (B)/ able to climb the hill. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. This is the sportsperson (A)/whom I think has won (B)/ the much coveted prize. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. My twin (A)/is five minutes younger (B)/than myself. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Sarah’s father, died (A)/of heart attack at (B)a very young age. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be “growth” instead of “growing”. Continuous form of verb is not required.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The error is in part (b). Chocolate is used as an uncountable noun. So chocolate won’t follow any article.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before ‘radio jockey’ because “Radio jockey” is a singular countable noun and we use article before noun.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be “a little creativity” because ‘little’ is a negative word, “a little” means some amount of creativity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. With averse we use preposition ‘to’, Hence replace ‘with’ by ‘to’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adjective ‘inferior’ is characterized with preposition ‘to’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before wrong gears.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “whom” with “who”

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. younger/elder/senior/junior takes “to” with it for comparison.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

Practice more Questions here:
1. Active and Passive voice Questions for Defence
2. English Language Questions for Defence Exams
3. 700 General Awareness Questions for Navy AA

We upload Important and useful questions on Daily basis, so all you have to do is subscribe to our Notification Prompt so that you keep getting our updates duly.

Dear students, if you have any questions, you can tell us by commenting on the comment box. We will give you the correct answer to your questions. You can also give advice on your behalf and you can share this post to your friends via Whatsapp,Facebook, Twitter Share so that more students get to know our efforts for you, thank you!

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!