Home Quiz General Science Physics Force and Laws of Motion Questions for Defence Exams

Physics Force and Laws of Motion Questions for Defence Exams

1566
4

Dear Students,
We are providing Force and Laws of Motion Questions Bilingual for Defence Exams these Questions are Important for NDA, NAVY AA, NAVY SSR, CDS & Air-Force X Group Exam for you, it will help you to score good in General Science section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Questions daily. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the with the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Questions

Q1.The momentum of a toy bus of 0.01 kg moving with a velocity of 5m/s is 
0.01 किलो की खिलौना बस की गति 5 मीटर / से. की गति के साथ चल रही है, इसका संवेग कितना होगा?

(a) 0.05 kgm/s
(b) 0.005kgm/s
(c) 0.0005kgm/s
(d) 0.5kgm/s

Q2.Impulse equal to
आवेग किसके बराबर है
(a) ma
(b) Ft
(c) mv
(d) (v-u)/t

Q3. The rate of change of momentum of an object is proportional to
किसी वस्तु के संवेग के परिवर्तन की दर किसके आनुपातिक होती है
(a) Mass of the body/ वस्तु का द्रव्यमान
(b) Velocity of the body/ वस्तु का वेग
(c) Net force applied on the body/ वस्तु पर लागू शुद्ध बल
(d). None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q4. If two balls of same masses are dropped on sand, the depths of penetration is same if
यदि समान द्रव्यमान की दो गेंदें रेत पर गिराई जाती हैं, तो रेट में प्रवेश की गहराई समान होती है यदि?
(a) Heavier ball is dropped faster than lighter ball/ भारी गेंद हल्की गेंद से तेज जाती है
(b) Lighter ball is dropped faster than heavier ball/ भारी गेंद की तुलना में हल्की गेंद तेजी से गिराई जाती है
(c) The product ‘mv’ is same for both bodies/ ‘mv’ का गुणनफल गेंद के लिए समान है
(d) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q5. A coin placed on a card(rested at the edges of the glass) remains at rest because of
एक कार्ड(ग्लास के किनारों पर) पर रखा गया सिक्का किसके कारण विराम अवस्था पर बरकरार रहता है?
(a) Inertia of rest/ विराम का जड़त्व
(b) Two forces act on the coin which balance each other/ सिक्के पर कार्यरत दो बल जो एक-दूसरे को संतुलित करते हैं.
(c) No unbalanced force acts on it/ कोई असंतुलित बल इस पर कार्य नहीं करता है
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q6. A force of 50N moves a body,
50 N का एक बल एक वस्तु को गतिमान करता है,
(a) Friction force exerted on the body is less than 50N/ वस्तु पर घर्षण बल 50 N से कम हो
(b) Friction force exerted on the body is more than 50N/ वस्तु पर घर्षण बल 50 N से अधिक हो
(c) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं
(d) Both of a and b/ a और b दोनों

Q7. A fielder giving a swing while catching a ball is an example of
एक गेंद पकड़ते समय एक स्विंग देने वाला एक क्षेत्ररक्षक उदाहरण है
(a) Inertia/ जड़त्व
(b) Momentum/ संवेग
(c) Newton’s II law of motion/ न्यूटन का गति का द्वितीय नियम
(d) Newton’s I law of motion/ न्यूटन का गति का प्रथम नियम

Q8. Action and reaction forces
क्रिया और प्रतिक्रिया बल-
(a) Act on the same body/ समान वस्तु पर कार्यरत होते है
(b) Act on different bodies/ विभिन्न वस्तु पर कार्यरत होते है
(c) Act in same direction/ समान दिशा में कार्यरत होते है
(d) Both I and III/ प्रथम और तृतीय दोनों

Q9.    While riding the bicycle if we stop peddling why does the bicycle begins to slow down?
साइकिल चलाते समय जब हम पेडलिंग करना बंद कर देते हैं तो साइकिल धीमी क्यों होने लगती है?
(a) The earth’s gravitational force acts on it/ इस पर पृथ्वी का गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल कार्य करता है
(b) It is not accelerated/ यह त्वरित नहीं होती है
(c) No unbalanced force acts on it/ इस पर कोई असंतुलित बल कार्य नहीं करता है
(d) Frictional force acts on it/ इस पर घर्षण बल कार्य करता है

Q10.The law that give a Qualitative definition of force is 
नियम जो बल की योग्यता की परिभाषा देता है वह क्या है
(a) Newton’s second low of motion/ न्यूटन का गति का दूसरा नियम
(b) Newton’s first law of motion/ न्यूटन का गति का पहला नियम
(c) Newton’s third law of motion/ न्यूटन का गति का तीसरा नियम
(d) Law of gravitation/ गुरुत्वाकर्षण का नियम

Solutions

  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. momentum(p)=mv
    =0.01×5
    =0.05 kgm/s
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. Impulse is the change of momentum of an object when the object is acted upon by a force for an interval of time. So, with impulse, you can calculate the change in momentum, or you can use impulse to calculate the average impact force of a collision. The formula for impulse is: Impulse = Force * time.
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. Newton’s Second Law of motion states that the rate of change of momentum of an object is proportional to the applied unbalanced force in the direction of the force. Where F is the force applied, m is the mass of the body, and a, the acceleration produced.
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. If two balls of same masses are dropped on sand, the depths of penetration is same if The product ‘mv’ is same for both bodies.
  1. Ans.(b) 
    Sol. A coin placed on a card(rested at the edges of the glass) remains at rest because of  Two forces act on the coin which balance each other.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Friction force exerted on the body is less than 50N
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. Newton’s II law of motion
    When you swing your hand, it will take more time to stop the ball. Hence the rate of change of momentum of the ball will decrease. So force acting on your hand will be less.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. According to Newton’s third law, for every action force there is an equal (in size) and opposite (in direction) reaction force. Forces always come in pairs – known as “action-reaction force pairs.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. The bicycle slows down because of the frictional force acting on the tyres of the bicycle. When this frictional force overcomes the force applied by paddling, the bicycle stops.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. Newton’s first law of motion states Every object is in state of rest or uniform motion unless exernal force act upon. The law itself states or shows the importance of force to bring a moving body to rest or move the body in rest to motion.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

4 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here