Home Quiz General Studies General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams 2019

General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams 2019

517
0

DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, Air Force Exam and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the General Studies section of defence competitive exams.

If you have the basics of the important topics of General Awareness all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations.

Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams

Q1. In terms of size, Venus ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
आकार के संदर्भ में, हमारे सौर मंडल में शुक्र का _____वां स्थान है.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q2. Who was the first to measure the circumference of earth?
पृथ्वी की परिधि को मापने वाला पहला व्यक्ति कौन था?
(a) Erechtheus/एरेचथियुस
(b) Aegeus/एगेउस
(c) Eratosthenes/इराटोथेंस
(d) Apheidas/एफेइदास

Q3. When did the first Huna invasion take place?
पहला हूना आक्रमण कब हुआ था?
(a) 358 AD
(b) 458 AD
(c) 558 AD
(d) 658 AD

Q4. Chandragupta (322–298 BC) was the ruler of which dynasty?
चंद्रगुप्त (322-298 ईसा पूर्व) किस वंश का शासक था?
(a) Maurya/मौर्य
(b) Mewar/मेवाड़
(c) Mughal/मुगल
(d) Peshwas/पेशवाओं

Q5. Who Invented Electric Stove?
इलेक्ट्रिक स्टोव का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Lloyd Groff Copeman/लॉयड ग्रॉफ कॉमन
(b) Bartolomeo Cristofori/बार्टोलोमेओ क्रिस्टोफोरी
(c) Leonardo da Vinci/लियोनार्डो दा विंसी
(d) Philip Diehl/फिलिप दिहल

Q6. Which of the following countries has the highest population density?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश का सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या घनत्व है?
(a) China/चीन
(b) India/भारत
(c) Phillipines/फिलीपींस
(d) United Kingdom/यूनाइटेड किंगडम

Q7. Which of the following constitutes highest percentage of Green House gases?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्रीन हाऊस गैसों का सबसे अधिक प्रतिशत है?
(a) Ethane/ईथेन
(b) Methane/मिथेन
(c) Carbon Dioxide/कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(d) Propane/प्रोपेन

Q8. ______________ was a philosopher and theologian from India during early 8th century who consolidated the doctrine of Advaita Vedanta.
______________ 8 वीं शताब्दी के प्रारंभ में भारत के एक दार्शनिक और धर्मशास्त्रज्ञ थे जिन्होंने अद्वैत वेदांत के सिद्धांत को समेकित किया था.
(a) Adi Shankara/आदि शंकर
(b) Dyaneshwar/ध्यानेश्वर
(c) Eknath/एकनाथ
(d) Madhvacharya/माधवाचार्य

Q9. In terms of size, Earth ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
आकार के संदर्भ में, हमारे सौर मंडल में पृथ्वी का______ स्थान है.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q10. Which city is located on the banks of the river Ganges?
कौन सा शहर गंगा नदी के किनारे पर स्थित है?
(a) Mathura/मथुरा
(b) Agra/आगरा
(c) Kanpur/कानपुर
(d) Kota/कोटा

General Awareness Questions

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jupiter >Saturn >Uranus >Neptune >Earth >Venus >Mars >Mercury

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eratosthenes calculated the circumference of the Earth.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lloyd Groff Copeman was an American inventor who devised the first electric stove .

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Population density measure of the intensity of land use, expressed as number of people per square kilometer or square mile.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A greenhouse gas is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiant energy within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. The primarygreenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adi Shankara or Shankara, was an early 8th century Indian philosopher and theologian who consolidated the doctrine of Advaita Vedanta.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jupiter >Saturn >Uranus >Neptune >Earth >Venus >Mars >Mercury

S10. Ans.(c)

General Science Questions for Navy AA and Navy SSR

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here