Home Quiz General Studies General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams 2019

General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams 2019

570
0

We are providing Important General Awareness Questions for Defence Exams 2019 for you, it will help you to score good in General Awareness section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Quiz daily. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the with the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं,
हम आपके लिए जनरल अवेयरनेस की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यदि आप नियमित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर प्रदान की गई सामग्री का पालन करते हैं तो यह आपको जनरल अवेयरनेस अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा। हम रोज़ाना नई क्विज़ प्रकाशित करते हैं। कृपया रोज़ाना इन क्विज की प्रैक्टिस करें और अपने मित्रों के साथ साझा करें। हम सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।

QUESTIONS

Q1. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated globally on _________________.
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस विश्व स्तर पर _________________ पर मनाया जाता है.
(a) 10th March (10 मार्च)
(b) 15th March (15 मार्च)
(c) 20th March (20 मार्च)
(d) 25th March (25 मार्च)

Q2. Germany’s Parliament elected Angela Merkel as chancellor, putting an end to nearly six months of political drift in Europe’s biggest economy. This is her ___________ term.
जर्मनी की संसद ने एंजेला मार्केल को चांसलर के रूप में चुना, यूरोप की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग छह महीने की राजनीतिक अनिश्चितता का अंत हो गया. यह उनका _________ कार्यकाल है.
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q3. India and Madagascar have signed an umbrella agreement in the field of _____________.
भारत और मेडागास्कर ने _____________ के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Science and Technology (विज्ञान और तकनीक)
(b) Agriculture (कृषि)
(c) Defence (रक्षा)
(d) Horticulture (बागवानी)

Q4. In which of the following country, President Ram Nath Kovind has recently inaugurated World Hindi Secretariat?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में, राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने हाल ही में विश्व हिंदी सचिवालय का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Oman (ओमान)
(b) Indonesia (इंडोनेशिया)
(c) Malaysia (मलेशिया)
(d) Mauritius (मॉरीशस)

Q5. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal of Department of Fertilizers to continue Urea Subsidy Scheme upto 2019-20 at a total estimated cost of ______________ (approx).
आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट कमेटी ने (लगभग) ______________  की अनुमानित लागत पर 2019-20 तक यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना को जारी रखने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है.
(a) Rs. 1,65,000 crore
(b) Rs. 1,45,000 crore
(c) Rs. 1,25,000 crore
(d) Rs. 1,15,000 crore

Q6. The World Happiness Report is a landmark survey of the state of global happiness. Name the country that has topped the World Happiness Report 2018.
विश्व प्रसन्नता रिपोर्ट वैश्विक प्रसन्नता की स्थिति का एक महत्वपूर्ण सर्वेक्षण है. उस देश का नाम बताएं जिसने विश्व प्रसन्नता रिपोर्ट 2018 में शीर्ष पर स्थित देश का नाम बताइए.
(a) Denmark (डेनमार्क)
(b) Finland (फिनलैंड)
(c) Switzerland (स्विट्जरलैंड)
(d) Norway (नॉर्वे)

Q7. Name the Indian city that came on top in the fifth edition of the Annual Survey of India’s City-Systems (ASICS).
एनुअल सर्वे ऑफ़ सिटीसिस्टम्स  (ASICS) की वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण में पांचवीं संस्करण में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले भारतीय शहर का नाम बताइए.
(a) Thiruvananthapuram (तिरुवनंतपुरम)
(b) Bengaluru (बेंगलुरु)
(c) Mumbai (मुंबई)
(d) Pune (पुणे)

Q8. Indian Health Ministry and the Worlds Health Oraganization have signed an agreement to strengthen collaborative work between India and WHO in achieving improved health outcomes. WHO Headquarters in ___________.
भारतीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भारत और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के बीच बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को प्राप्त करने में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. डब्ल्यूएचओ का मुख्यालय ___________ में  है.
(a) Philippines (फिलीपींस)
(b) Geneva (जिनेवा)
(c) Manila (मनीला)
(d) New York (न्यूयॉर्क)

Q9. IATA has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the National Aviation University to enhance human resource availability in India’s aviation industry. IATA stands for _____________.
(a) International Aero Transport Association
(b) International Air Travel Association
(c) International Aero Travel Association
(d) International Air Transport Association

Q10. Name the Institution that was awarded the International Kochon Prize 2017 for encouraging research and development (R&D) efforts towards tuberculosis treatment. 
(a) All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health ()
(b) Indian Veterinary Research Institute ()
(c) Indian Council of Medical Research ()
(d) Matha Ayurveda Eye Hospital ()

Q11. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) launched a mobile app called ______________ on the occasion of its 33rd Inception Day.
(a) Samaj Seva
(b) Citizen Services
(c) National Services
(d) Human Services

Q12. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed an MoU with __________ to work in partnership for the effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 and its allied rules and regulations.
(a) SBI
(b) NABARD
(c) SIDBI
(d) RBI

Q13. What is the ranking of India in the recently released World Happiness Report 2018?
(a) 125th
(b) 120th
(c) 133rd
(d) 112nd

Q14. The capital of Madagascar is ______________.
मेडागास्कर की राजधानी ______________ है.
(a) Ngazidja (नागाज्दिया)
(b) Moroni (मोरोनी)
(c) Antananarivo (अंटानानारिवो)
(d) Maputo (मापुटो)

Q15. The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2018 is ________________.
विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2018 के लिए विषय ________________ है.
(a) Moving Towards Digital World
(b) Fair Means of Developing Market
(c) Digitalized market, Developed Market
(d) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated globally on 15th March. It is an awareness day and theme for this year’s WCRD 2018 is ‘Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer’.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Germany’s Parliament elected Angela Merkel for her fourth term as chancellor, putting an end to nearly six months of political drift in Europe’s biggest economy. Lawmakers voted 364-315 to re-elect Merkel, Germany’s leader since 2005, who ran unopposed. 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. India and Madagascar have signed an umbrella agreement in the field of defence. Under the agreement, both the countries will explore various ways of co-operation in the field of defence. An amended air service agreement was also signed to support efforts towards improving connectivity between the two countries.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated World Hindi Secretariat in Mauritius capital, Port Louis. The Secretariat is fully financed by India and a grant of 33 crore rupees was provided. The land was provided by the Mauritius government.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the proposal of Department of Fertilizers to continue Urea Subsidy Scheme upto 2019-20 at a total estimated cost of Rs. 1,64,935 crore and for disbursement of fertilizer subsidy. This decision implies that there will be no increase in price of urea, till 2020.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The World Happiness Report is a landmark survey of the state of global happiness. The World Happiness Report 2018, ranks 156 countries by their happiness levels, and 117 countries by the happiness of their immigrants. Finland was the happiest country in the list. Burundi in East Africa is the unhappiest place in the world. The study reveals the US has slipped to 18th place, five places down on 2016. India ranks 133rd in the report after Pakistan (75th), China (86th) and Nepal (101st). 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pune came on top in the fifth edition of the Annual Survey of India’s City-Systems (ASICS), edging out Thiruvananthapuram which had topped the previous two editions of the survey. Bengaluru was ranked at the bottom.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO met J.P. Nadda, Union Health and Family Welfare Minister in New Delhi. They have signed an agreement to strengthen collaborative work between India and WHO in achieving improved health outcomes WHO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the National Aviation University to enhance human resource availability in India’s aviation industry.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) was awarded the International Kochon Prize 2017 for encouraging research and development (R&D) efforts towards tuberculosis treatment.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) launched a mobile app called ‘Citizen Services’ on the occasion of its 33rd Inception Day.

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) signed an MoU with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to work in partnership for the effective implementation of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 and its allied rules and regulations. The MoU provides for sharing of information between the RBI and the IBBI, subject to the limitations imposed by the applicable laws.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. The World Happiness Report is a landmark survey of the state of global happiness. The World Happiness Report 2018, ranks 156 countries by their happiness levels, and 117 countries by the happiness of their immigrants. Finland was the happienst country in the list. Burundi in East Africa is the unhappiest place in the world. The study reveals the US has slipped to 18th place, five places down on 2016. India ranks 133rd in the report after Pakistan (75th), China (86th) and Nepal (101st). 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. The capital of Medagascar is Antananarivo. Its currency is Malagasy ariary.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated globally on 15th March. It is an awareness day and theme for this year’s WCRD 2018 is ‘Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer’.

You may like to read:
1. English Questions for Navy SSR & Air-Force Exam
2. Complete Mathematics Notes for Navy AA, SSR & Air-Force Exam 2019

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here