Home Quiz General Science General Science Questions for Navy AA & Navy SSR Exam

General Science Questions for Navy AA & Navy SSR Exam

2237
0

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on General Science questions for Navy AA, Navy SSR, and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the General Science section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of General Science all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

General Science Questions for Navy AA & Navy SSR Exam

Q1.“Curie” is the unit of
“ क्यूरी ” किसकी इकाई है
(a) Radioactivity/ रेडियोधर्मिता
(b) Temperature/ तापमान
(c) Heat/ऊष्मा
(d) Energy/ऊर्जा

Q2. Study of atmospheric phenomena is called –
वायुमंडलीय घटनाओं के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है –
(a) Astrology/खगोलशास्त्र
(b) Meteorology/अंतरिक्ष-विज्ञान
(c) Seismology/भूकंप विज्ञान
(d) Astronomy/खगोल-विज्ञान

Q3. Photovoltaic cells are:
फोटोवोल्टाइक सेल क्या हैं:
(a) Solar cells/सौर सेल
(b) Thermal cells/ थर्मल सेल
(c) Sulphur cells/सल्फर सेल
(d) Molar cells/मॉलर सेल

Q4.The temperature is measured with
तापमान किसके द्वारा मापा जाता है-
(a)Altimeter/अल्टीमीटर
(b) Pyrometer/पाइरोमीटर
(c) Ammeter/एम्मिटर
(d) Callipers/कैलिपरस

Q5.The S.I unit of latent heat is
अंतर्निहित उष्मा की एसआई इकाई क्या है-
(a) cal-g
(b) cal/°C
(c) joule /kg- जूल/किग्रा
(d) none of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q6.SONAR is used by
SONAR किसके द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है
(a)Astronauts/अंतरिक्ष यात्री
(b)Doctors/डॉक्टरों
(c)Engineers/इंजीनियर्स
(d)Navigators/नाविक

Q7.Who invented Dynamite?
डायनामेट का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) J B Dunlop/जे बी डनलप
(b) Alfred Nobel/अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) James Simons/जेम्स सिमंस
(d) Peter Hargreaves/पीटर हार्गेरेव्स

Q8.The lightest radioactive element is
सबसे हल्का रेडियोधर्मी तत्व कौन सा है?
(a) deuterium/ड्यूटेरियम
(b) polonium/पॉलोनियम
(c) tritium/ट्रिटियम
(d) uranium/यूरेनियम

Q9. Which part of the camera is equivalent to the retina of human eye?
कैमरे का कौन सा भाग मानव नेत्र के रेटिना के समान है?
(a) Lens/लेंस
(b) Film/फ़िल्म
(c) Aperture /अपर्चर
(d) Shutter/शटर

Q10. When the door of refrigerator is opened in a closed room, then:
जब एक बंद कमरे में रेफ्रिजरेटर का दरवाजा खोला जाता है, तो:
(a) room turns to be cooler /कमरा ठंडा हो जाता है
(b) the temperature of room falls/कमरे का तापमान गिरता है
(c) the temperature of room is not affected/कमरे का तापमान प्रभावित नहीं होता है
(d) the room becomes hotter gradually/कमरा धीरे-धीरे गर्म हो जाता है

Q11. The primary colours used in a colour TV are:
एक रंगीन टीवी में प्रयुक्त प्राथमिक रंग हैं:
(a) Green, Yellow, Violet/हरा, पीला, बैंगनी
(b) Violet, Red, Orange/ बैंगनी, लाल, संतरी
(c) Blue, Green, Red/नीला, हरा, लाल
(d) Blue, Green, Violet/नीला, हरा, बैंगनी

Q12. A dentist’s mirror is a:
एक दंत चिकित्सक के दर्पण क्या है:
(a) cylindrical mirror/बेलनाकार दर्पण
(b) plane mirror/समतल दर्पण
(c) convex mirror/उत्तल दर्पण
(d) concave mirror/अवतल दर्पण

Q13. The mirror used in motor vehicles to see the rear view is
मोटर वाहनों में पीछे का दृश्य के लिए कौन सा दर्पण उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) Biconcave/द्विअवतली
(b) Convex/उत्तल
(c) Plane/समतल
(d) Concave/अवतल

Q14. In SI units the unit of power of a lens is
एक लेंस की शक्ति की SI इकाई क्या है-
(a) Metre/मीटर
(b) Poundem/पौंडम
(c) Watt/वाट
(d) Diopter/डाईओप्टर

Q15. Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to __ degree Fahrenheit.
न्यूनतम 40 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड __ डिग्री फ़ारेनहाइट के बराबर है.
(a) 104
(b) 122
(c) – 40
(d) None of these

ANSWERS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Study of atmospheric phenomena is called Meteorology

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The conversion of light energy into electrical energy is based on the phenomenon called photovoltaic effect. A photovoltaic cell is the basic unit of the system where the photovoltaic effect is utilized to produce electricity from light energy. Silicon is most widely used semiconductor material for construction photovoltaic cell.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pyrometer is an instrument for measuring high temperatures, especially in furnaces and kilns.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of latent heat is joule per kilogram

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Sonar is a technique that uses sound propagation to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels.It is used by Navigators.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dynamite is an explosive made of nitroglycerin, sorbents (such as powdered shells or clay) and stabilizers. It was invented by the Swedish chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tritium is a radioactive form, or “isotope”, of hydrogen,it is the lightest radioactive element.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Film of Camera is equivalent to retina of Eye. On retina and on camera the image of object is formed.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. When the door of the refrigerator opened is a closed room, the room becomes hotter gradually because of the gas of the refrigerator.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. In electronic visual displays, the Primary colours normally used are red, green and blue. Primary colours are sets of colours that can be combined to make a useful range of colours.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dentist’s mirror is concave. It is also called converging mirror. This mirror is used in reflecting telescopes, gather light from a small source, to form optical cavities etc.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The convex mirror produces an upright image of any object and offers a wide viewing area as compared to the plane mirror. The usage of this type of mirror can be perceived on the car rear-view mirror.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. S.I unit of power is diopter.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minus 40 degree centigrade is equal to -40 degree Fahrenheit.

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here