Home Quiz English Important English Language Questions for Navy SSR

Important English Language Questions for Navy SSR

669
0

DefencePrep is providing you all with Important English Language questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, Air Force Exam and also other Defence Examinations. These questions are expected for Air Force X Group, Navy AA & Navy SSR exams.

छात्रों जैसा कि आप सभी जानते हैं Navy SSR और Navy AA की परीक्षा नजदीक है, और हम आशा करते हैं आपकी तैयारी जोर-शोर से चल रही होगी | इस बार हम सभी की यही कामना है कि आप सभी अपनी परीक्षा में सफल हों और अपना सपना साकार कर सकें | 

आपके लिए हम कुछ Important English Language Questions for Navy SSR और Navy AA परीक्षा के लिए उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं |

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

QUESTIONS

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1. He decided to _________ money for his retirement.
(a)Put away
(b)Put off
(c)Put out
(d)Put on

2.Vishakha try to __________ despite having financial crunch.
(a) get off
(b)get by
(c)get up
(d)get over

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. This child appears to have been marooned in this inaccessible place.
(a) abandoned
(b) forsake
(c) deserted
(d) harbored

4. A legion of fans surrounded the actor, asking him for selfies.
(a) Garrison
(b) Multitude
(c) Horde
(d) Limited

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The new teacher keeps on niggling over small details.
(a) Rile
(b) Substantial
(c) discernible
(d) pivotal

6. When we entered the zoo, we came upon a behemoth of a rhinocerous whose size amazed us.
(a) wimp
(b) wisp
(c) twerp
(d) Amazon

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

7.Neha was to about(a)/tell her teacher the (b)/truth when her friend interrupted her(c)/.No Error(d).

Direction(8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

8. 1. Happiness is
(p) when
(q) what you think
(r) and what
(s) what you say
6. you do are in harmony.
(a)prqs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

9. She must apologise with him for this.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) of
(d) No improvement

10. The MLA agreed will answer questions at a press conference.
(a) for answering
(b) to answer
(c) with answering
(d) No improvement

Expected Mathematics Questions for Navy SSR

More Questions for Exam

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Put away’ is the correct choice which means to save or store.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Get by’ is the correct choice which means ‘to survive’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Maroon’ means strand, leave isolated or abandon. Therefore the only word that is opposite in meaning to the word maroon is harbored which means to give shelter to or provide refuge to.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Legion’ means ‘a large number of things.’ Therefore the only word that is opposite in meaning to the word legion is limited.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Niggling’ means criticize or annoy someone in a petty way. Therefore, the
the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is rile.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Behemoth’ means something that is abnormally large and powerful. . Therefore, the
the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is Amazon.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to about’ will be replaced with ‘about to’ as ‘about’ is used before Infinitive i.e., to+V1 form.

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct grammatical syntax is ‘ apologise + to + somebody + for +something.’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct grammatical syntax is ‘agree+ to +do something.’ Hence, ‘agree’ to is the correct substitute of ‘will answer.’

700 General Awareness Questions

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!