Home Quiz Mathematics Mathematics Questions for Navy SSR and Navy AA

Mathematics Questions for Navy SSR and Navy AA

615
0

DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on Mathematics questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, Air Force Exam and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the Mathematics and Arithmetic section of defence competitive exams.

If you have the basics of the important topics of Matehmatics all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Mathematics Questions for Navy SSR and Navy AA

Q1. If the distance between the point (x, 2) and (3, 4) is 2, then the value of x =?
यदि बिंदु (x, 2) और (3, 4) के मध्य का अंतर 2 है, तो x का मान क्या है?
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Find the mid-point of the line segment joining two points (3, 4) and (5, 12)?
दो बिंदु (3, 4) और (5, 12) को जोड़ने वाले रेखा खंड का मध्य बिंदु ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) (–4, 8)
(b) (0, 8)
(c) (4, 8)
(d) (4, 0)

Q3. The mid-point of the line segment joining the points (–2, 4) and (6, 10) is?
दो बिंदु (–2, 4) और (6, 10) को जोड़ने वाले रेखा खंड का मध्य बिंदु ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) (2, 5)
(b) (2, 7)
(c) (3, 7)
(d) (3, 8)

Q4. For which value of k given below the point A (–1, 4), B (2, 5) and C (3, k) are collinear?
K के किस मान पर बिंदु A (–1, 4), B (2, 5) और C (3, k) समरेख हैं?
(a) 16/3
(b) 5
(c) 16
(d) –1

Q5. If A (3, 5), B (–5, – 4), C (7, 10) are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in the order, then the coordinates of the fourth vertex are?
यदि A (3, 5), B (–5, – 4), C (7, 10) एक समानांतर चतुर्भुज के कोने हैं, तो चौथे कोने के निर्देशांक हैं.
(a) (10, 19)
(b) (15, 10)
(c) (19, 10)
(d) (15, 19)

Q6. The centroid of a triangle, whose vertices are (2, 1), (5, 2) and (3, 4) is?
एक त्रिभुज का केन्द्रक, जिनके कोने (2, 1), (5, 2) और (3, 4) हैं:
(a) (8/3,7/3)
(b) (10/3,7/3)
(c) (-10/3,7/3)
(d) (10/3,-7/3)

Q7. The incentre of the triangle with vertices (1, √3), (0,0) and (2, 0) is?
कोने (1, √3), (0,0) और (2, 0) वाले एक त्रिभुज का अन्तःकेन्द्र है:
(a) (1,√3/2)
(b) (2/3,1/√3)
(c) (2/3,√3/2)
(d) (1,1/√3)

Q8. The equation of the line passing through (2, – 4) and parallel to x – 2y – 5 = 0, is?
बिंदु (2, – 4) से गुजरने वाली और X – 2Y – 5 = 0 के समानांतर रेखा का समीकरण क्या है?
(a) 2x + y + 3 = 0
(b) x – 2y – 10 = 0
(c) x – 2y + 8 = 0
(d) x – 2y + 13 = 0

Q9. The equation of the line passing through the points (5, 3) and (3, 5) is?
बिंदु (5, 3) और (3, 5) से गुजरने वाले रेखा का समीकरण है:
(a) x – y + 8 = 0
(b) x + y + 8 = 0
(c) x – y – 8 = 0
(d) x +y – 8 = 0

Q10. The slope of the line a²x – a y + 1 = 0, where a is constant?
रेखा का ढलान a²X – a Y + 1 = 0, जहाँ a एक स्थिर चर है?
(a) –a²
(b) –a
(c) a
(d) None of these

Cordinate Geometry Questions

SOLUTIONS

1. Ans. C

2. Ans. C

3. Ans. B

4. Ans. A

5. Ans. D

6. Ans. B

7. Ans. D

8. Ans. B

9. Ans. D

10. Ans. C

Current Affairs for Defence Exams

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here