Mathematics Quiz : 3 November 2019

0
91

Many of you have been practicing a lot for your upcoming exams. Thus, to give you a head start we thought of helping you by bringing out daily Mathematics quiz on NDA, Navy, Air-Force and various other defence exams, that will help you boost up your preparation a lot more. Moreover, this quiz contains expected questions which match the Exam Pattern of most of the Defence Exams. Today’s Quiz is based on Mix Questions. We make sure that we provide Mix Bilingual as students demand for both English and Hindi Language. Make sure to attempt this Important Mathematics Quiz 1st November 2019 based on Important Circle (वृत्त) Questions and check your preparation level.

Q1. If the distance between the point (x, 2) and (3, 4) is 2, then the value of x =?
यदि बिंदु (x, 2) और (3, 4) के मध्य का अंतर 2 है, तो x का मान क्या है?
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Find the mid-point of the line segment joining two points (3, 4) and (5, 12)?
दो बिंदु (3, 4) और (5, 12) को जोड़ने वाले रेखा खंड का मध्य बिंदु ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) (–4, 8)
(b) (0, 8)
(c) (4, 8)
(d) (4, 0)

Q3. The mid-point of the line segment joining the points (–2, 4) and (6, 10) is?
दो बिंदु (–2, 4) और (6, 10) को जोड़ने वाले रेखा खंड का मध्य बिंदु ज्ञात कीजिये.
(a) (2, 5)
(b) (2, 7)
(c) (3, 7)
(d) (3, 8)

Q4. For which value of k given below the point A (–1, 4), B (2, 5) and C (3, k) are collinear?
K के किस मान पर बिंदु A (–1, 4), B (2, 5) और C (3, k) समरेख हैं?
(a) 16/3
(b) 5
(c) 16
(d) –1

Q5. If A (3, 5), B (–5, – 4), C (7, 10) are the vertices of a parallelogram taken in the order, then the coordinates of the fourth vertex are?
यदि A (3, 5), B (–5, – 4), C (7, 10) एक समानांतर चतुर्भुज के कोने हैं, तो चौथे कोने के निर्देशांक हैं.
(a) (10, 19)
(b) (15, 10)
(c) (19, 10)
(d) (15, 19)

Q6. The centroid of a triangle, whose vertices are (2, 1), (5, 2) and (3, 4) is?
एक त्रिभुज का केन्द्रक, जिनके कोने (2, 1), (5, 2) और (3, 4) हैं:
(a) (8/3,7/3)
(b) (10/3,7/3)
(c) (-10/3,7/3)
(d) (10/3,-7/3)

Q7. The incentre of the triangle with vertices (1, √3), (0,0) and (2, 0) is?
कोने (1, √3), (0,0) और (2, 0) वाले एक त्रिभुज का अन्तःकेन्द्र है:
(a) (1,√3/2)
(b) (2/3,1/√3)
(c) (2/3,√3/2)
(d) (1,1/√3)

Q8. The equation of the line passing through (2, – 4) and parallel to x – 2y – 5 = 0, is?
बिंदु (2, – 4) से गुजरने वाली और X – 2Y – 5 = 0 के समानांतर रेखा का समीकरण क्या है?
(a) 2x + y + 3 = 0
(b) x – 2y – 10 = 0
(c) x – 2y + 8 = 0
(d) x – 2y + 13 = 0

Q9. The equation of the line passing through the points (5, 3) and (3, 5) is?
बिंदु (5, 3) और (3, 5) से गुजरने वाले रेखा का समीकरण है:
(a) x – y + 8 = 0
(b) x + y + 8 = 0
(c) x – y – 8 = 0
(d) x +y – 8 = 0

Q10. The slope of the line a²x – a y + 1 = 0, where a is constant?
रेखा का ढलान a²X – a Y + 1 = 0, जहाँ a एक स्थिर चर है?
(a) –a²
(b) –a
(c) a
(d) None of these

Cordinate Geometry Questions

SOLUTIONS

1. Ans. C

2. Ans. C

3. Ans. B

4. Ans. A

5. Ans. D

6. Ans. B

7. Ans. D

8. Ans. B

9. Ans. D

10. Ans. C




हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

Please join Our Telegram Channel

Click to Join

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!