Home Quiz General Science Physics Questions for IAF X Group Exam

Physics [Electricity & Magnetism] Questions for IAF X Group Exam

1932
0

Dear Students,
We are providing Physics Questions on Electricity and Magnetism for Defence Exams 2019 these Questions are Important for NDA, NAVY AA, NAVY SSR, CDS & Air-Force X Group Exam for you, it will help you to score good in General Science section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Questions daily. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the with the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं,
हम आपके लिए जनरल साइंस की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यदि आप नियमित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर प्रदान की गई सामग्री का पालन करते हैं तो यह आपको जनरल साइंस अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा। हम रोज़ाना नई क्विज़ प्रकाशित करते हैं। कृपया रोज़ाना इन क्विज की प्रैक्टिस करें और अपने मित्रों के साथ साझा करें। हम सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।

QUESTIONS

Q1. A current carrying conductor is associated with
एक विद्युत वाहक कंडक्टर किससे सम्बंधित है?
 (a) A magnetic field / चुंबकीय क्षेत्र
(b) An electric field/ विद्युत क्षेत्र
(c) An electro-magnetic field/ एक विद्युत चुंबकीय क्षेत्र
(d) An electrostatic field/ एक इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक क्षेत्र

Q2. Farad is the unit of
फैराड किस की इकाई है?
(a) Resistance / प्रतिरोध
(b) Conductance / प्रवाहकत्त्व
(c) Capacitance/ समाई
(d) Inductance/ प्रेरकत्व

Q3. A good conductor while carrying current is
विद्युत् धारा के प्रवाह के समय एक सुचालक-
(a) Negatively charged / नकारात्मक चार्ज
(b) Positively charged/ सकारात्मक चार्ज
(c) Electrically neutral/ विद्युत तटस्थ
(d) Alternately charged positive and negative/ वैकल्पिक रूप से धनात्मक और ऋणात्मक आवेशित होता है

Q4. Electrostatic precipitator is used to control
स्थिरवैद्युत अवक्षेपित्र किस को नियंत्रित करने के लिए प्रयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Air pollution/ वायु प्रदुषण
(b) Water pollution/ जल प्रदूषण
(c) Solid waste/ ठोस अवशेष
(d) Noise pollution/ ध्वनि प्रदूषण

Q5. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian and the geographical meridian at a place is
एक जगह पर चुंबकीय मेरिडियन और भौगोलिक मेरिडियन के बीच का कोण ______ है?
(a) Dip / डिप
(b) Declination / दिक्पात
(c) Latitude/ अक्षांश
(d) Azimuth/ दिगंश

Q6. A compass needle cannot be used to detect
एक कंपास की सुई का उपयोग क्या पता लगाने के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है?
(a) Magnetic North-South direction/ चुंबकीय उत्तर-दक्षिण दिशा
(b) Polarity of a magnet/ एक चुंबक की ध्रुवीयता
(c) Strength of a magnet/ एक चुंबक की शक्ति
(d) Direction of magnetic field/चुम्बकिय क्षेत्र की दिशा

Q7. Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire
तार के प्रतिरोध के बारे में इनमें से कौन सा कथन गलत है?
(a) It depend on material of wire/ यह तार के सामग्री पर निर्भर करता है
(b) It is unrectly proportional to the length of wire/ यह स्वतंत्र रूप से तार की लंबाई के साथ आनुपातिक है
(c) It is directly proportional to the area of cross-section of wire/ यह तार के क्रॉस-सेक्शन के क्षेत्रफल से सीधे आनुपातिक है
(d) Resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature / तापमान में वृद्धि के साथ धातु के तार का प्रतिरोध बढ़ता है

Q8.  For which of the following substances, the resistance decreases with increase in temperature?
निम्नलिखित पदार्थों में से किसके तापमान में वृद्धि के साथ प्रतिरोध कम हो जाता है?
(a) Pure silicon/ शुद्ध सिलिकॉन
(b) Copper/ तांबा
(c) Nichrome/ निक्रोम
(d) Platinum/ प्लैटिनम

Q9. The ratio of intensity of magnetisation to the magnetisation force is known as
चुंबकत्व की तीव्रता का चुंबकत्व बल से अनुपात को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) flux density / फ्लक्स घनत्व
(b) susceptibility / संवेदनशीलता
(c) relative permeability / तुलनात्मक भेद्दता
(d) none of the above/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. When a bar magnet is cut into two equal halves, the pole strength of each piece
जब एक बार चुंबक दो बराबर हिस्सों में काटा जाता है, तो प्रत्येक टुकड़े की ध्रुव शक्ति
(a) Becomes double/दुगनी हो जाती है
(b) Becomes half/आधी हो जाती है
(c) Becomes zero/शून्य हो जाती है
(d) Remains the same/समान रहती है

ANSWERS WITH SOLUTIONS

  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. For the magnetic field, the currents are one source of the magnetic, but this problem is more linked to the source of the current in the wire. For a conductor with finite conductivity, an electric field is needed in order to drive a current in the wire.
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. The farad (symbolized F) is the standard unit of capacitance in the International System of Units (SI).
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. A good conductor while carrying current is negatively charged. In a conductive material, the moving charged particles which constitute the electric current are called charge carriers.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Originally designed for recovery of valuable industrial-process materials, electrostatic precipitators are used for air pollution control, particularly for removing particles from waste gases at industrial facilities and power-generating stations.
  2. Ans.(b)
    Sol. The vertical plane that passes through the true geographical North and South (or geographical axis of Earth) is known as the geographical meridian. The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographic meridian at a place is called declination at that place.
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. A compass needle cannot be used to detect Strength of a magnet.
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. The resistance of a current carrying conductor is inversely proportional to the area of cross section of the conductor. The reason is because the resistance occurs due to the collision of electrons/charged particles.So resistance is inversely proportional to area of cross section of the conductor.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Pure Silicon at room temperature has perhaps one conduction electron for every 1013 (that’s ten trillion) atoms. Increasing the temperature of intrinsic semiconductors provides more thermal energy for electrons to absorb, and thus will increase the number of conduction electrons. Voila – decreased resistance.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. sol  In electromagnetism, the magnetic susceptibility is one measure of the magnetic properties of a material. The susceptibility indicates whether a material is attracted into or repelled out of a magnetic field.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. When a bar magnet is cut into two equal halves, the pole strength of each piece Remains the same.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here