Home Quiz General Science Physics Questions on Gravitation for Defence Exams

Physics Questions on Gravitation for Defence Exams

2059
0

Dear Students,
We are providing Physics Questions on Gravitation for Defence Exams these Questions are Important for NDA, NAVY AA, NAVY SSR, CDS & Air-Force X Group Exam for you, it will help you to score good in General Science section if you regularly follow the contents provided on our website. We publish new Questions daily. Please keep visiting daily and do share with your friends.We wish you the with the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

प्रिय छात्र एवं छात्राओं,
हम आपके लिए जनरल साइंस की प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यदि आप नियमित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर प्रदान की गई सामग्री का पालन करते हैं तो यह आपको जनरल साइंस अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा। हम रोज़ाना नई क्विज़ प्रकाशित करते हैं। कृपया रोज़ाना इन क्विज की प्रैक्टिस करें और अपने मित्रों के साथ साझा करें। हम सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।

QUESTIONS

Q1.  A thief stole a box with valuable article of weight ‘W’ and jumped down a wall of height h. Before he reach the ground he experienced a load of
एक चोर ने वजन ‘W’ के मूल्यवान वस्तु के साथ एक बॉक्स चुरा लेता हैऔर ऊंचाई h की दीवार से नीचे कूद गया. जमीन पर पहुंचने से पहले उसने कितने एक भार का अनुभव किया?
 (a) zero/शून्य
(b) W / 2
(c) W
(d) 2 W

Q2. Who among the following first gave the experimental velocity of g ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने पहले g का प्रयोगात्मक वेग दिया था?
(a) Cavendish /कैवेन्डिश
(b) Copernicus/ कोपरनिकस
(c) Brook Taylor/ ब्रुक टेलर
(d) none of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q3.When the planet comes nearer the sun moves
जब कोई ग्रह सूरज के निकट आता है तो वह किस प्रकार चलता है
(a) Fast/तेज
(b) Slow/धीरे
(c) Constant at every point/प्रत्येक बिंदु पर स्थिर
(d) None of the above/उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4.Kepler’s second law regarding constancy of arial velocity of a planet is a consequence of the law of conservation of
ग्रह के एरियल वेग की दृढ़ता के संबंध में केप्लर का दूसरा नियम किसके संरक्षण के कानून का परिणाम है
(a) Energy/ ऊर्जा
(b) Angular momentum/ कोणीय गति
(c) Linear momentum/ रैखिय गति
(d) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q5.The period of geostationary artificial satellite is
भूगर्भीय कृत्रिम उपग्रह की अवधि क्या है?
(a) 24 hours/ घंटे
(b) 6 hours/ घंटे
(c) 12 hours/ घंटे
(d) 48 hours/ घंटे

Q6. Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place?
निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान पर गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल अधिकतम है?
(a) At equator/ भूमध्य रेखा पर
(b) At tropic of cancer/ कर्क के उष्णकटिबंधीय पर
(c) At tropic of Capricorn/ मकर राशि के उष्णकटिबंधीय पर
(d) At poles / ध्रुवों पर

Q7. There is no atmosphere on the moon because
चाँद पर कोई वातावरण नहीं है क्योंकि
(a) It is closer ot the earth/ यह पृथ्वी के करीब है
(b) It revolves round the earth/ यह पृथ्वी के चारों ओर घूमता है
(c) It gets light from the sun/ यह सूरज से प्रकाश प्राप्त करता है
(d) the value of escape velocity on the surface of the moon is small

Q8. The dimensions of universal gravitational constant are
सार्वभौमिक गुरुत्वाकर्षण नियतांक का आयाम क्या हैं
(a) M2 L2 T–2
(b) M–1 L3 T–2
(c) M L–1 T–2
(d) M L2 T–2

Q9. If the radius of the earth were to shrink by one percent, its mass remaining the same, the acceleration due to gravity on the earth’s surface would
यदि पृथ्वी की त्रिज्या एक प्रतिशत कम हो जाती है, तो इसका द्रव्यमान समान रहता है, पृथ्वी की सतह पर गुरुत्वाकर्षण के कारण त्वरण कितना होगा?
(a) decrease/कम हो जाता है
(b) remains unchanged/अपरिवर्तित रहता है
(c) Increase/बढ़ जाता है
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. What would be the duration of the year if the distance between the earth and the sun gets doubled?
यदि पृथ्वी और सूर्य के बीच की दूरी दोगुनी हो जाती है तो वर्ष की अवधि कितनी होगी?
(a) 1032 days
(b) 129 days
(c) 365 days
(d) 730 days

SOLUTIONS 

  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Before he reach the ground he experienced a load of  zero.
  1. Ans.(a) 
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. A planet’s orbital speed changes, depending on how far it is from the Sun. The closer a planet is to the Sun, the stronger the Sun’s gravitational pull on it, and the faster the planet moves. The farther it is from the Sun, the weaker the Sun’s gravitational pull, and the slower it moves in its orbit.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. Kepler’s second law regarding constancy of arial velocity of a planet is a consequence of the law of conservation of Angular momentum.
  1. Ans.(a)
    Sol. The period of geostationary artificial satellite is  24 hours.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. The value of Gravitational Force range from a minimum of 9.78 metre per second squared at the Equator to a maximum of 9.83 metre per second squared at the poles. Hence Gravitational Force is maximum on polls.
  1. Ans.(d)
    Sol. Moon has no atmosphere because the value of acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ on surface of moon is small. Therefore, the value of escape velocity on the surface of the moon is small . The molecules of the atmospheric gases on the surface of the moon have thermal velocities greater than the escape velocity. That is why all the molecules of gases have escaped and there is no atmosphere on moon.
  1. Ans.(b)
    Sol. Dimensional Formula of Universal Constant of Gravitation = M–1 L3 T–2
  1. Ans.(c)
    Sol. when the radius or the surface decreases, the depth of the earth gets near to the amplitude, it causes gravity to become nearer to the amplitude thus,the acceleration due to gravity increases.
  1. Ans.(a)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here