Polity Questions for NDA, Navy AA/SSR Exam : 14 June 2019

0
619

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with Polity Questions for NDA, Navy AA/SSR for General Studies Quiz for Defence Exams.

Polity Questions for NDA, Navy AA/SSR asked in this section are complex and comparatively difficult but once attempted with high accuracy, can fetch you full marks in this section.

Practice Polity Questions for NDA, Navy AA/SSR on a daily basis helps one dive into the core concepts of a subject and thus, help her perform to the best of her ability in the real examinations. So, attempt the daily quizzes being provided by DefencePrep and score to the maximum in General Studies Section of all sorts of defence examinations.

प्रिय छात्रों, DefencePrep आपको रक्षा परीक्षा के लिए Polity Questions for NDA सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहा है। अधिकांश रक्षा परीक्षाओं के सामान्य जागरूकता खंड में पूछे गए प्रश्न, हमारे इतिहास के करंट अफेयर्स और इवेंट्स के विषयों पर आधारित होते हैं।

इस खंड में पूछे गए प्रश्न Polity Questions for NDA  जटिल और तुलनात्मक रूप से कठिन होते हैं, लेकिन एक बार उच्च सटीकता के साथ प्रयास करने पर, आप पूर्ण अंक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं यह अनुभाग।

दैनिक आधार पर Polity Questions for NDA अभ्यास एक व्यक्ति को एक विषय की मूल अवधारणाओं में गोता लगाने में मदद करता है और इस प्रकार, उसे वास्तविक परीक्षाओं में उसकी क्षमता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में मदद करता है। इसलिए, DefencePrep द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही दैनिक क्विज़ का प्रयास करें और सभी प्रकार की रक्षा परीक्षाओं के सामान्य योग्यता अनुभाग में अधिकतम स्कोर करें।

Polity Questions for NDA

Q1. India has been described in the constitution as?
संविधान में भारत का वर्णन किस तरह किया गया है?
(a) A Union State / एक संघ राज्य
(b) Semi-Federal/ अर्द्ध संघीय
(c) Federation of States and Territories/ राज्यों और प्रदेशों के संघ
(d) Partly Unitary and Partly Federal/ आंशिक एकात्मक और आंशिक संघीय

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 1 in the Constitution states that India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States. The territory of India shall consist of: The territories of the states, The Union territories and Any territory that may be acquired. The names of the States and the Unions have been described in the First Schedule.

Q2. Which of the followings is under the state?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य के तहत आता है?
(a) Only external sovereignty/ केवल बाहरी संप्रभुता
(b) Only internal sovereignty/ केवल आंतरिक संप्रभुता
(c) Internal and external sovereignty / आंतरिक और बाहरी संप्रभुता
(d) Neither external nor internal sovereignty/ न तो बाहरी और न ही आंतरिक संप्रभुता

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Internal sovereignty means supreme authority within one’s territory, while external sovereignty relates to the recognition on the part of all states that each possesses this power in equal measure.

Q3. The values of Indian democracy can be seen in the constitution’s?
संविधान में भारतीय लोकतंत्र के मूल्यों किसमें देखे जा सकते है?
(a) Preamble / प्रस्तावना
(b) Part-3/भाग-3
(c) Part-4 /भाग-4
(d) Part-1/भाग-1

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Preamble to a Constitution embodies the fundamental values and the philosophy, on which the Constitution is based, and the aims and objectives, which the founding fathers of the Constitution enjoined the polity to strive to achieve.

Q4. Name the first country which adopted Preamble for its written constitution?
लिखित संविधान के लिए प्रस्तावना को अपनाने वाले पहले देश का नाम बताएं?
(a) USA / अमेरीका
(b) India/भारत
(c) Britain/ ब्रिटेन
(d) Canada/कनाडा

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. America was first country who adopted Preamble for his written constitution.

Q5. Which of the following forms are/is described for India in the preamble of constitution-
संविधान के प्रस्तावना में भारत के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन से फॉर्म हैं / वर्णित हैं
(a) A Sovereign, Democratic, Republic/ एक संप्रभु, लोकतांत्रिक, गणराज्य
(b) A Socialist, Democratic, Republic/ एक समाजवादी, लोकतांत्रिक, गणराज्य
(c) A Sovereign, Socialist, Secular Democratic Republic/ एक संप्रभु, समाजवादी, धर्मनिरपेक्ष लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य
(d) A Republic/ एक गणराज्य

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In the preamble India has been described as a SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC state.

Q6. How many times has The Preamble of the constitution been amended-
संविधान की प्रस्तावना में कितनी बार संशोधन किया गया है
(a) 3 times /3 बार
(b) 2 times/2 बार
(c) 1 time /1 बार
(d) Never amended/ कभी नहीं

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The 42nd Amendment amended Preamble and changed the description of India from “sovereign democratic republic” to a “sovereign, socialist secular democratic republic”, and also changed the words “unity of the nation” to “unity and integrity of the nation”.

Q7. The words ‘Socialist’, Secular’ and ‘Unity and Integrity of the Nation’ were added to the Preamble of constitution of India by which amendment?
‘समाजवादी’, धर्म निरपेक्ष ‘और’ एकता और राष्ट्र की ईमानदारी ‘शब्द को भारत के संविधान के प्रस्तावना में किस संशोधन से जोड़ा गया था?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) None of them/इनमें से कोई नहीं

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The words ‘Socialist’, Secular’ and ‘Unity and Integrity of the Nation’ were added to the Preamble of constitution of India by the 42nd amendment.

Q8. Which of the following is not mentioned in The Preamble of our constitution-
हमारे संविधान के प्रस्तावना में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उल्लेख नहीं किया गया है-
(a) Gender Inequality / लिंग असमानता
(b) Fraternity/ भ्रातृत्व
(c) Equality of dignity / गरिमा की समानता
(d) Justice/ न्याय

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The preamble to the Constitution of India is a brief introductory statement that sets out guiding people and principles of the document, and it indicates the source from which the ordinary document derives its authority, meaning, the people.

Q9. Arrange the following words in order as they are in Preamble of Indian Constitution
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को संविधानों को ऐसे व्यवस्थित करें जैसे वे भारतीय संविधान के प्रस्तावना में आते हैं.
1. DEMOCRATIC 2. SOCIALIST 3. SOVEREIGN 4. SECULAR
5. REPUBLIC
1. जनतांत्रिक 2. समाजवादी 3. संप्रभु 4. धर्म निरपेक्ष
5. गणतंत्र
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(d) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the preamble India has been described as a SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC state.

Q10. Where is the objective of “Social justice” articulated in constitution?
संविधान में व्यक्त “सामाजिक न्याय” का उद्देश्य कहां है?
(a) Article-14 / अनुच्छेद -14
(b) Article-16/ अनुच्छेद -16
(c) Article-15 / अनुच्छेद -15
(d) Preamble/ प्रस्तावना

View Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The preamble of the constitution of India professes to secure to all its citizens political, economic and social justice. Social justice means the abolition of all sorts of inequities which may result from the inequalities of wealth, opportunity, status, race, religion, caste, title and the like.

Q11. A Secular State is one which:
एक धर्मनिरपेक्ष राज्य है-
(a) Is anti-religion/ धर्म विरोधी है
(b) Is irreligious/ अधार्मिक है
(c) Has no religion of its own/ इसका कोई धर्म नहीं है
(d)Takes into consideration the religious sentiments of the people/ लोगों की धार्मिक भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखता है

View Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A secular state is an idea pertaining to secularity, whereby a state is or purports to be officially neutral in matters of religion, supporting neither religion nor irreligion.

Q12. Republic means ultimate power is held by
गणराज्य का मतलब है कि परम शक्ति का आयोजन किसके पास होता है
(a) the monarch / सम्राट
(b) the people/ लोग
(c) the winning party / विजेता पार्टी
(d) Ministers/ मंत्रियों

View Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Republic means a state in which supreme power is held by the people and their elected representatives, and which has an elected or nominated president rather than a monarch.

Q13.The number of Union Territories in India is
भारत में संघ शासित प्रदेशों की संख्या है
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 6

View Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are seven union territories in India: Andaman and nikobar island, Chandigarh, The government of NCT of Delhi( Delhi), Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep, Puducherry.

Q14. In the 8th schedule of Indian Constitution which of the following languages were added later-
भारतीय संविधान के 8 वें अनुसूची में निम्नलिखित भाषाओं में से कौन सी भाषा बाद में जोड़ी गई थी?
(a) Sindhi, Dogri, Manipuri, Bodo/ सिंधी, डोगरी, मणिपुरी, बोडो
(b) Sanskrit, Sindhi, Konkani, Manipuri/ संस्कृत, सिंधी, कोंकणी, मणिपुरी
(c) English, Sindhi, Marathi, Sanskrit/ अंग्रेजी, सिंधी, मराठी, संस्कृत
(d) Marathi, Oriya, Konkani, Nepali/ मराठी, उडिया, कोंकणी, नेपाली

View Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In 8th schedule of Indian Constitution 14 languages were included initially. Sindhi language was added in 1967. Thereafter three more languages viz., Konkani, Manipuri and Nepali were included in 1992. Subsequently Bodo, Dogri, Maithili and Santhali were added in 2004.

Q15. Name the schedules of the Indian Constitution which lists the names of states and specifies their territories?
भारतीय संविधान की किस अनुसूची के अंतर्गत राज्यों के नाम की सूची और उनके क्षेत्रों को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है?
(a) First /पहला
(b) Second/दूसरा
(c) Third /तीसरा
(d) Fourth/चौथा

View Answer
Ans.(A)

1. Daily Defence Questions and Answers
2. Matrak aur Ikai Questions and Answers
3. Error Detection Questions for NDA
4. Vocabulary for Defence Exams

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!