Home Quiz Reasoning Reasoning Questions for Air Force Y Group Exam

Reasoning Questions for Air Force Y Group Exam

771
2

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, and Air Force Y Group Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the Reasoning section of defence competitive exams.

If you have the basics of the important topics of Reasoning all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Reasoning Questions for Air Force Y Group Exam

Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Brazil, Russia, ? , China, South Africa
ब्राज़िल, रूस,? , चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(a) India (भारत)
(b) Indonesia(इंडोनेशिया)
(c) Iran(ईरान)
(d) Japan(जापान)

Q2. Rajesh is the father-in-law of Neha, and Akash is the only son of Rajesh. How is Akash related to Neha?
राजेश, नेहा का ससुर है, और आकाश, राजेश का इकलौता पुत्र है. आकाश नेहा से किस प्रकार संबंधित है
(a) Wife(पत्नी)
(b) Husband(पति)
(c) Son(पुत्र)
(d) Father(पिता)

Q3. The speed of Duranto is more than the speed of Rajdhani. Shatabdi moves faster than Garib Rath but slower than Rajdhani. Which one is the slowest?
दुरंतों कि गति राजधानी की गति से अधिक है. शताब्दी, गरीब रथ से तेजी से चलती है लेकिन राजधानी से धीरे चलती है. सबसे धीरे गति किसकी है?
(a) Garib Rath(गरीब रथ)
(b) Shatabdi(शताब्दी)
(c) Rajdhani(राजधानी)
(d) Duranto(दुरंतों)

Q4. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Amateur
ii. Abominable
iii. Amalgamable
iv. Accumulate
(a) ii, i, iv, iii
(b) iii, iv, ii, i
(c) ii, iv, i, iii
(d) ii, iv, iii, i

Q5. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:(कथन:)
(I) Some children are adults.(कुछ बच्चे वयस्क हैं.)
(II) Some adults are old.(कुछ वयस्क बूढ़े हैं.)
Conclusion:(निष्कर्ष:)
(I) Some children are not old.(कुछ बच्चे वयस्क नहीं है.)
(II) Some adults are not old.(कुछ वयस्क बूढ़े नहीं है.)
Options:(विकल्प:)
(a) Conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Neither I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Both I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)

Q6. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
Subhas Chandra Bose : Orissa :: Mahatma Gandhi: ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Gujarat
(d) Delhi

Q7. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
VERMIN : ? :: ORDERS : ERSORD
(a) MNIVER
(b) MINERV
(c) MINVRE
(d) MINVER

Q8. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
MANTLE : SFTYRJ :: PARROT : ?
(a) VFXWUY
(b) VXFWUY
(c) VFXWYU
(d) VFXUWY

Q9. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
545 : 196 :: 173 : ?
(a) 72
(b) 121
(c) 84
(d) 41

Q10. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
(a) Kuchipudi
(b) Kathak
(c) Bhangra
(d) Pongal

Current Affairs for Defence Exams

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. BRICS nations.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Duranto > Rajdhani > Shatabdi > Garib Rath

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abominable → Accumulate → Amalgamable → Amateur

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. First is leader and second is his birth place.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. First reverse the word.

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5 + 4 + 5 = 14 : (14)²
Same pattern follows for 173.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pongal is a festival, others are dance forms.

Reasoning Word Formation Notes and Questions

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here