Home Quiz Reasoning Reasoning Questions for Navy AA Exam

Reasoning Questions for Navy AA Exam

582
0

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning questions for Navy AA, Navy SSR, and Air Force Y Group Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the Reasoning section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of Reasoning all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Reasoning Questions for Navy AA Exam

Q1. If in the code language, PAINT is written as 74128 and TARGET is written as 843658, then how will PRINT be written in that language?यदि एक कूट भषा में, PAINT को 74128 और TARGET को 843658 लिखा जाता है, तो उस कूट भाषा में PRINT को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 72153
(b) 71653
(c) 61853
(d) 73128

Q2. If GOLD is coded as HOME, COME is coded as DONE and CORD is coded as DOSE, how would you code SONS?
यदि GOLD को HOME, COME को DONE और CORD को DOSE के रूप में कूटित किया जाता है, तो आप SONS को किस प्रकार कूटित करेंगे?
(a) TPOT
(b) TONT
(c) TOOS
(d) TOOT

Q3. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
155 , 31 , 36 , 9 , ?
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 16

Q4. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
A, G, L, P, S, ?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) W
(d) X

Q5. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
5, 27, 61, 122, 213, 340, 509
(a) 61
(b) 122
(c) 27
(d) 340

Q6. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
12, 36, 17, 54, 27, 81
(a) 36
(b) 17
(c) 54
(d) 27

Q7. Find the missing term in each of the following series:
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
1, 6, 15, ?, 45, 66, 91
(a) 25
(b) 26
(c) 27
(d) 28

Q8. Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes last.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये और अंत में आने वाले शब्द को चिन्हित कीजिये.
(a) External
(b) Extraordinary
(c) Extraction
(d) Extra

Q9. If in a certain code, 15789 is written as EGKPT and 2436 is written as ALUR, how is 24539 written in that code?
यदि एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, 15789 को EGKPT और 2436 को ALUR लिखा जाता है, तो उस कूट भाषा में 24539 को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) ALGTU
(b) ALEUT
(c) ALGUT
(d) ALGRT

Q10. In this question, five words are given. Which of them will come last if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?
इस प्रश्न में पांच शब्द दिए गए हैं, इन्हें शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये और उसे चिन्हित कीजिये जो अंत में आएगा?
(a) Heaven
(b) Hillock
(c) Hawker
(d) Hilt

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Letter P A I N T R G E
Code 7 4 1 2 8 3 6 5
The code for PRINT is 73128.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each consonant in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code, while the vowels remain unchanged.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pattern is ÷5, +5, ÷4 , +4
155 ÷ 5 = 31
31 + 5 = 36
36 ÷ 4 = 9
9 + 4 = 13

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The Terms of the series are (23-3), (33-3), (43-3), (53-3),(63-3), (73-3), (83-3)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2, ×3 , ÷2,
So, 36 ÷ 2 = 18

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence follows the pattern: +5, +9, +13, +17, +21, +25, …
Thus, 1 + 5 = 6, 6 + 9 = 15, …
So, missing term = 15 + 13 = 28.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. External, Extra, Extraction, Extraordinary

S9. Ans(c)
E G K P T A L U R
1 5 7 8 9 2 4 3 6
24539→ALGUT

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Order According to dictionary:
Hawker, Heaven, Hillock, Hilt

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपको कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here