Home Quiz Reasoning Reasoning Questions for Navy SSR Exam

Reasoning Questions for Navy SSR Exam

1108
0

Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with this quiz on Reasoning questions for Navy SSR, Navy AA, and Air Force Y Group Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the Reasoning section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of Reasoning all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefencePrep not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Reasoning Questions for Navy SSR Exam

Q1. In the following number sequence, how many such even numbers are there which are exactly divisible by its immediate preceding number but not exactly divisible by its immediate following number?नीचे दी गई संख्या श्रंखला में, ऐसी कितनी सम संख्याएं हैं जो उनके ठीक पहले वाली संख्या से पूर्णत: विभाज्य हैं लेकिन उनके ठीक बाद वाली संख्या से पूर्णत: विभाज्य नहीं हैं?
3 8 4 1 5 7 2 8 3 4 8 9 3 9 4 2 1 5 8 2
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 132
(b) 145
(c) 187
(d) 144

Q3. If Atul finds that he is twelfth from the right in a line of boys and fourth from the left, how many boys should be added to the line such that there are 28 boys in the line?
यदि अतुल को पता चलता है कि वह लड़कों की एक पंक्ति में दायें से बारहवां और बाएं से चौथे स्थान पर है, इसमें और कितने लड़के जोड़े जाने चाहिए ताकि कक्षा में 28 बच्चे हों?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 20

Q4. Akash ranks seventh from the top and twenty-sixth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
एक कक्षा में आकाश का शीर्ष से सातवाँ और नीचे से छब्बिस्वां स्थान है. कक्षा में कितने व्विद्यार्थी हैं?
(a) 31
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 34

Q5. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term is missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
B, J, Q, ?, B, F, I
(a) U
(b) V
(c) W
(d) X

Q6. In each of the following question, a series is given with one term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
1, 3, 3, 6, 7, 9, ?, 12, 21
(a) 9
(b) 20
(c) 11
(d) 13

Q7. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
Play: Concert :: ? : Cinema Hall
(a) Symphony
(b) Musician
(c) Movie
(d) None

Q8. If ‘<’ means ‘minus’, ‘>’ means ‘plus’, ‘=’ means ‘multiplied by’ and ‘$’ means ‘divided by’, then what would be the value of 31 > 81 $ 9 < 7?
यदि ‘<’ का अर्थ ‘घटा’, ‘>’ का अर्थ ‘जमा’, ‘=’ का अर्थ ‘गुणा’ और ‘$’ का अर्थ ‘भाग’, तो 31 > 81 $ 9 < 7 का मान क्या होगा?
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) None of these

Q9. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement: (कथन:)
Some books are rocks.(कुछ किताब रॉक हैं.)
All rocks are clips. (सही रॉक क्लिप हैं. )
Conclusion (निष्कर्ष )
I: Some books are clips.(कुछ किताब क्लिप हैं.)
II: No rock is a book. (कोई रॉक किताब नहीं है.)
(a) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Only conclusion II follows(केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)

Q10. Find the correct alternative which will complete the given series:
उस विकलो का चयन कीजिये जो नीचे दी गई श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा:
gr__jk__rj__kg__jj__
(a) gjrrk
(b)jgjrk
(c)jgrrk
(d)gjrjk

Reasoning Questions for Navy AA Exam

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 8 4 1 5 7 2 8 3 4 8 9 3 9 4 2 1 5 8 2

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 144 is a square others are not.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, number of boys in the line = (11 + 1 + 3) = 15
∴ Number of boys to be added = (28 – 15) = 13.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the whole class consists of:
|——-|Akash|—————————–|
6                              25
So, total students = (6 + 1 + 25) = 32 students.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. B+8 ->J+7 ->Q+6 ->W+5 ->B+4 ->F+3 ->I

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, ?, 21
and II. 3, 6, 9, 12
The pattern followed in (I) is +2, +4, … and the pattern followed in (II) is +3.
So, missing number = 7 + 6 = 13.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the correct symbols we have:
Given expression = 31 + 81 ÷ 9 – 7 = 31 + 9 – 7 = 33

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
grjjk/grjjk/grjjk

Reasoning Direction Notes and Questions for Defence Exams

Reasoning Word Formation Notes and Questions

[whatsappsupport number=”917705960306″ text=”Join us on WhatsApp!” text-color=”#fff” text-bold=”700″ bg-color=”#22c15e” message=”Hello…” ]

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here