Dear Students, DefencePrep is providing you all with Sets questions Quiz, Maths Quiz based on Sets for Air Force Exam and other Defence Exams. The questions asked in Mathematics Section of most of the defence examinations are based on the topics from Mathematics of Class 11th and 12th.

The questions asked on topic sets in this section are complex and comparatively difficult but once attempted with high accuracy, can fetch you full marks in this topic sets section.

Practice sets questions on a daily basis helps one dive into the core concepts of a subject and thus, help her perform to the best of her ability in the real examinations. So, attempt the daily quizzes being provided by DefencePrep and score to the maximum in Mathematics Section of all sorts of defence examinations.

Sets Questions for Defence Exams

1. A set is
A. a well-defined collection of objects
B. a group of objects
C. collection of objects
D. group of special things

View Answer
Answer (A)

2. If $A=\left\{ 2 \right\} $ which of the following statements is correct
A. $A=2$
B. $2\subset A$
C. $\left\{ 2 \right\} \in A$
D. $2 \in A$

View Answer
Answer (D)

3. If $A={1,2,3,4}$,Which of the following statements is incorrect
A. $\left\{ 2,3 \right\} \subseteq A$
B. $5\in A$
C. $\left\{ 1,3 \right\} \subseteq A$
D. $4\in A$

View Answer
Answer (B)

4. Which of the followings is a correct statement
A. $\phi =\left\{ 0 \right\} $
B. $\phi =\left\{ \phi \right\} $
C. $\phi =\left\{  \right\} $
D. $\phi =0 $

View Answer
Answer (C)

5. Let $A={2,3,4,5,6}$ then the incorrect statement is
A. $\phi \subseteq A$
B. $A \subseteq A$
C. $5,6,7 \subseteq A$
D. ${2} \subseteq A$

View Answer
Answer (C)

6. Which of the following is an infinite set?
A. $\left\{ x:x\in Z,x<60 \right\} $
B. $\left\{ x:x\in Z,x<40 \right\} $
C. $\left\{ x:x\in Z,x\;is\;a\;factor\;of\;500 \right\} $
D. $\left\{ x:x\;is\;a\;whole\;number\;x<500 \right\} $

View Answer
Answer (B)

7. Which one of the following is a Finite set ?
A. $\left\{ x:x\in N \right\} $
B. $\left\{ x:x\in Z, x<40 \right\} $
C. $\left\{ x:x\in I, x<10 \right\} $
D. $\left\{ x:x\in N, x<15\right\} $

View Answer
Answer (D)

8. The number of all possible subsets of a set containing n element is
A. $n$
B. $2n$
C. ${ 2 }^{ n }$
D. $n!$

View Answer
Answer (C)

9. Number of all possible proper subsets of a set containing n elements is
A. ${ 2 }^{ n }-1$
B. $2n$
C. ${ 2 }^{ n }$
D. $n!$

View Answer
Answer (A)

10. Which one pf the following is a equivalent of set $A={1,2,3}$
A. $P={1,2,3,4}$
B. $Q={a,b,c}$
C. $R={1,m,n,O}$
D. $S={5,6,7,8}$

View Answer
Answer (B)

Practice More Maths Questions
1. Mathematics Questions for Defence Exams-English
2. Mathematics Questions for Defence Exams

We upload Important and useful questions on Daily basis, so all you have to do is subscribe to our Notification Prompt so that you keep getting our updates duly.

Dear students, if you have any questions, you can tell us by commenting on the comment box. We will give you the correct answer to your questions. You can also give advice on your behalf and you can share this post to your friends via Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter Share so that more students get to know our efforts for you, thank you!

हम डेली नए परीक्षा उपयोगी Questions अपलोड करते हैं, इसलिए आप सभी से यही अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे Notification prompt को सब्सक्राइब कर लें ताकि आपको हमारे अपडेट विधिवत रूप से मिलते रहें |

प्रिय छात्रो, अगर आपका कोई भी सवाल हो तो Comment Box मे आप हमे Comment करके बता सकते हो हम आपको आपके सवालो का सही जवाब जरुर देंगे आप अपनी तरफ से सुजाव भी दे सकते हैं और आप अपने दोस्तों को Whatsapp, Facebook, Twitter के जरिये शेयर कीजिए ताकि और भी Students को ज्ञान मिल पाए, धन्यवाद्!